Search found 78 matches

by tomb18
Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:20 pm
Forum: Software - CAD, CAM, Workflow Help
Topic: Cutting aluminum extrusion to length
Replies: 1
Views: 753

Cutting aluminum extrusion to length

Hi I have a standard alinum extrusion that is 20mm thick. I need to cut it to length, having a nice straight and square cut. Is there an easy way to do this? I think I could cut a grove in the shape of the aluminum in a piece of fiberboard, and then clamp the extrusion down to the board, lining it u...
by tomb18
Sat Feb 27, 2016 3:20 pm
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Expansion packs announced
Replies: 71
Views: 6823

Re: Expansion packs announced

JBweld sucks on aluminum. if the aluminum is subjected to heating and cooling cycles (like out doors) it expands and contracts more than the Jb weld and pops off. When it popped of the aluminum so easily I never tried it on steel so not sure how well it works.... CBB You should tell that to Porsche...
by tomb18
Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:37 pm
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Ideas on how to make this part?
Replies: 5
Views: 667

Re: Ideas on how to make this part?

Lol, simple is always the best! The drill and tap is great!
by tomb18
Wed Feb 17, 2016 5:29 am
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Limit Switch Job restart ???
Replies: 14
Views: 1886

Re: Limit Switch Job restart ???

A USB isolator does not work. It made NO difference for me. It's funny you say this, since they are shipping me a new board. But, after they shipped it, they told me they have another board revision. So, who knows. Maybe no solution yet. But in my opinion, this is absolutely not acceptable and almos...
by tomb18
Wed Feb 17, 2016 3:58 am
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Ideas on how to make this part?
Replies: 5
Views: 667

Ideas on how to make this part?

http://www.suncoastparts.com/product/SKU997ST.html Well most of this is easy. Measure the diameter of the strut and make a handle. Easy out of scrap 0.25 inch aluminum. The only question is the pin on the end. One could make it square I guess, but that's not ideal and may not be quite strong enough....
by tomb18
Tue Feb 02, 2016 5:06 pm
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Why is this material so difficult to machine?
Replies: 8
Views: 888

Re: Why is this material so difficult to machine?

Don't you just love when everything comes together? Thanks to all of you for helping me get this in order. Check out the photo! The machining is now perfect. The trick was incrdeasing the speed a bit, changing to a 1/8" mill, cutting fluid and the pocket. It now cuts beautifully. This is going to sa...
by tomb18
Tue Feb 02, 2016 3:20 pm
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Why is this material so difficult to machine?
Replies: 8
Views: 888

Re: Why is this material so difficult to machine?

Hi, Thanks for all the comments! The bit has a 0.25 inch cutting length. The flutes may look clogged when they break but they are buried in the metal so it's hard to see. Interestingly the small hole you see is done with a helical pattern to make the hole and it is much better. However, the back pan...
by tomb18
Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:15 pm
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Why is this material so difficult to machine?
Replies: 8
Views: 888

Why is this material so difficult to machine?

Hi I am having a really hard time to get good results with the material in the picture. It is supposed to be aluminum. These are the specs that came from China: It is 0.05" thick and has been sandblasted and "anodic oxidized" for finishing. It is used as the front and rear panels of an aluminum proj...
by tomb18
Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:06 am
Forum: Discussion
Topic: What am I doing wrong cutting aluminum?
Replies: 14
Views: 2131

Re: What am I doing wrong cutting aluminum?

Hmm, I suppose it could be tool holding but I have some really fine results. Just wish I could find some concrete examples on how to evgrave small letters on aluminum. Tools, speeds, depths etc. Seems hard to come buy so I have to experiment. So far the best is 25" / min, 0.004 depth, drill to 0.010...
by tomb18
Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:01 am
Forum: Discussion
Topic: What am I doing wrong cutting aluminum?
Replies: 14
Views: 2131

Re: What am I doing wrong cutting aluminum?

sgth0mas wrote:
tomb18 wrote:Hi,
Its a 1/16 flat end mill from drillman.
Thanks
Number of flutes? HSS or Carbide? Coating?
It's 2 flute carbide. No coating