Search found 4 matches

by jimg
Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:43 pm
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Using a Shapeoko3 to drill aluminum
Replies: 38
Views: 5138

Re: Using a Shapeoko3 to drill aluminum

FWIW, I still plan to use a drill bit rather than an end mill to make the holes. In addition to the reasons that have been mentioned, bits are cheaper than mills and we have plenty of them around already. They should fit the 1/4" collet of the router fine, but if not, I'm sure I can make an adapter ...
by jimg
Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:22 pm
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Using a Shapeoko3 to drill aluminum
Replies: 38
Views: 5138

Re: Using a Shapeoko3 to drill aluminum

Thanks for everyone's help. I think I'll try building our own machine using Open Build's V-slot instead. It looks like that would be better suited to customize to fit for our needs.

-Jim
by jimg
Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:11 pm
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Using a Shapeoko3 to drill aluminum
Replies: 38
Views: 5138

Re: Using a Shapeoko3 to drill aluminum

Sorry, I forgot to mention the holes are 1/4” through holes in tubing or plate. The thickness of the wall or plate would be no more than 1/4" thick. The tubing would be up to 2" across, so the holes would be up to 2" deep. We'd drill at most about 100-200 holes per day.. I'd rather drill than mill. ...
by jimg
Tue Jan 12, 2016 12:53 pm
Forum: Discussion
Topic: Using a Shapeoko3 to drill aluminum
Replies: 38
Views: 5138

Using a Shapeoko3 to drill aluminum

We manufacture a product made from aluminum extrusions up to 32" long. The final product bolts together using 1/4" bolts. We're currently doing all this by hand using a drill press and jigs. We'd like to automate it using a CNC machine. I'm considering purchasing a Shapeoko3, trying it out on our sh...