New homing switches not working

Post Reply
zbartrout
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:30 pm

New homing switches not working

Post by zbartrout » Sun Jan 19, 2020 11:47 pm

After a year idle I have upgraded my S3 (pre-homing switch model) with homing switches from Robotshop.com. I upgraded GRBL from .9 to 1.1 and upgraded Carbide Motion to v4. I have followed the instructions on https://docs.carbide3d.com/shapeoko-faq ... 4-grbl-v11 for enabling homing, but I can not longer the machine to home without error. I have triple checked the home switch wiring and I know the right switches are connected to the correct terminals.
I reading about homing switches I see mention of lights on the board illuminating when the switches are closed. I am not seeing any lights for any of the switches or any change in the communication lights.
When I launch Carbide Motion and open settings, setup Shapeoko 3 and send configuration data it seems to run properly, but I see a message stating "Active Inputs: Z" This concerns me, since the z access is not in the top position and I wonder if the Z switch is permanently closed and causing the following issues?
When I attempt to enable the machine the Z stepper goes crazy, jumping the belt hard up or down and I get the following: Error (1) Limit switch error (z), Error (2) Homing cycle failed, Error (3) GRBL error: Homing failed, pull off didn't clear.
Thoughts? Is this all a bad switch from Robotshop?
Thanks friends
-Z

WillAdams
Posts: 8562
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: New homing switches not working

Post by WillAdams » Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:56 am

The lights are a feature of newer boards --- you probably don't have them --- as you noted you can check the status of the switches in Carbide Motion.

Please see: https://wiki.shapeoko.com/index.php/FAQ#Homing_switches

Sounds like a bad switch --- if swapping that out for a known good one still has the switch input active, then the board has a problem --- check for some errant bit shorting things out? Also that the switches are plugged in correctly --- hopefully just the switch though.

If you need a new board, contact us at support@carbide3d.com and we'll do our best to work through this with you.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

zbartrout
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:30 pm

Re: New homing switches not working

Post by zbartrout » Tue Jan 21, 2020 1:15 am

Thanks Will. I also suspect the switch. I've reached out to RobotShop hoping they can replace it. I did a search for just the switch component and can't seem to find the exact component although I don't think it's something custom made for them. Any idea on a source?
Hoping it's not the board.
-Z

WillAdams
Posts: 8562
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: New homing switches not working

Post by WillAdams » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:32 pm

switches:
http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/e ... ND/2698560 [10]
https://www.onlinecomponents.com/omron- ... 21095.html
additional switches (N/O) --- wire in parallel
photo showing new board having lights for debugging: http://community.carbide3d.com/t/newb-g ... -x/4628/13
switches are active low, so when a switch is pressed, it makes contact with GND. When the switch is open it is pulled high to 5V.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

Post Reply