Avoid tap misalignment for good threads

Post Reply
skipmcdonald
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 2:31 pm
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth Area, Texas, USA

Avoid tap misalignment for good threads

Post by skipmcdonald » Wed Dec 18, 2013 7:15 pm

One of the easiest ways to avoid taping mistakes is to use a jig to align the tap perfectly. I found this on thingiverse:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24911
I printed one in PLA and the small tab registered (slid into place) against the back of the v-rail to make my alignment easy and perfect so my threads looked perfect.
Many thanks to Scott Mayson for sharing it with the world.
Image
Shapeoko 2 #3181, Protoneer Arduino CNC Shield, Step-Stick 4988s, GRBL 9b+, All Aluminum Bed - Misumi HFSQN4-15250 extrusions, Dewalt DW611, Precision Think & Thinker, Collets.

WillAdams
Posts: 8528
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Avoid tap misalignment for good threads

Post by WillAdams » Thu Dec 19, 2013 11:24 am

That's great!!

I've been wondering how that would work since adding it to the wiki.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

ravngr
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 2:33 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Avoid tap misalignment for good threads

Post by ravngr » Thu Dec 19, 2013 9:27 pm

I also printed one of these too but in ABS. Works really well, all my holes are straight and pretty close to the same depth too.
Shapeoko 2 #3289 w/ 1000x1000mm + NEMA23 X/Y

Gadgetman!
Posts: 1061
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 12:44 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Avoid tap misalignment for good threads

Post by Gadgetman! » Thu Dec 19, 2013 9:37 pm

Why not add one to the kits?
Weird guy...
Shapeoko 2014F: 1000mm X/Y, 300W Quiet Cut spindle, Arduino Uno/G-shield and GRBL 0.9i
15x30 drag chains, custom spindle mount, 9mm belts, 8mm endplates, 6mm motor plates.

Post Reply