welding x axis makerslide

Post Reply
galyion
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:00 am

welding x axis makerslide

Post by galyion » Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:32 pm

im switching to the dual x axis makerslide. i read about bolting them together ect. would there be any issue with just tig welding the two pieces together. i have no problem making custom spacers or whatever.

Hans
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 5:19 am
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: welding x axis makerslide

Post by Hans » Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:48 pm

When you weld, the metal keeps contracting quite a bit after it solidifies which is bad for straightness. This is especially true for aluminum with its high coefficient of thermal expansion. If you've got your heart set on welding, minimize the actual length of welds (just tack, basically) and make sure it's symmetrical.
Shapeoko #1,123

DonaldE
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 10:48 am
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: welding x axis makerslide

Post by DonaldE » Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:43 am

one of the best suggestion i have come across

DonaldE
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 10:48 am
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: welding x axis makerslide

Post by DonaldE » Tue Dec 27, 2016 7:20 am

Yesterday i was trying to do this and Hans was absolutely right...

Post Reply