Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

etxbkst
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:54 am

Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by etxbkst » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:40 pm

So I thought it would be as easy as just splicing it in to the laptop power cord, but googling this makes it seem not so easy? Here is the switch I bought: http://www.radioshack.com/12vdc-toggle- ... TBH8_nF_4w
It has Power, Acc, Ground. I would like for the LED in the switch tip to light up, but it isn't necessary. Can anyone give me some direction?
Thanks in advance!

mikenmel08
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:07 pm
Location: The Mountains of North Carolina

Re: Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by mikenmel08 » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:52 pm

Best bet would be to get a power strip with a switch built in and just use that.....What you have can be made to work but doing it safely makes it a pain.....
Shapeoko 2 #8233

etxbkst
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:54 am

Re: Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by etxbkst » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:55 pm

Yeah, I don't want to do anything that might be unsafe. Electricity kind of scares me, LOL. A powerstrip would be a much easier solution; I'm kind of embarrassed to admit I hadn't really thought of that.

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by cvoinescu » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:59 pm

That switch is rated 12 V DC. It has no business being anywhere near mains voltage. Don't do it.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

etxbkst
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:54 am

Re: Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by etxbkst » Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:08 am

Ok, so this switch was a poor choice. Would something like this be better? http://www.radioshack.com/toggle-switch ... ch&start=3
Or still not ideal?

mikenmel08
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:07 pm
Location: The Mountains of North Carolina

Re: Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by mikenmel08 » Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:46 am

To do it correctly would be very expensive......I use power strips on all my equipment so I can kill everything with one switch......Plus it also turns everything on with one switch.....I flip the switch and my shapeoko 2 fires up along with the lighting I installed in my encloser.....I do the same for my laser cutter , Flip the switch and it powers up the system , the water chiller, and the exhaust system all from one switch.....
Last edited by mikenmel08 on Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Shapeoko 2 #8233

etxbkst
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:54 am

Re: Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by etxbkst » Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:47 am

Ok. Powerstrip it is. Is it ok to keep the Dewalt and the gshield on the same switch? Or ideal would you kill gshield power first the spindle?

mikenmel08
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:07 pm
Location: The Mountains of North Carolina

Re: Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by mikenmel08 » Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:54 am

Mine are plugged into the same power strip......I just have to remember to unplug the usb from my computer so the Arduino doesn't stay powered on......Not sure if it's bad for it or not but doesn't hurt to error on the side of caution
Shapeoko 2 #8233

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by cvoinescu » Fri Apr 17, 2015 1:03 am

You'll be safer with the power strip. You can plug both things in the same power strip and switch them at the same time.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

WillAdams
Posts: 8596
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Installing toggle switch between gShield and wall plug

Post by WillAdams » Fri Apr 17, 2015 2:45 am

I found a power strip which had an E-stop button and put it on the wiki a while back: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/Emergency_Stop

http://www.emersonnetworkpower.com/en-C ... pFlLS.aspx
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

Post Reply