Tapered ends of eccentric spacer won't fit into Y-axis holes

Post Reply
zenwebb
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:48 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Contact:

Tapered ends of eccentric spacer won't fit into Y-axis holes

Post by zenwebb » Wed Oct 31, 2012 5:48 pm

Just received my ShapeOko mechanical kit last night, and have been working on assembling it. I am at Step 3, adding the V-wheels to the Y-axis idle mount plates, but I can't get my tapered eccentric spacers to fit into the holes of the plate.

When measured with some digital calipers, I see that the diameter of the taper of the eccentric spacer is 7.07mm, while the hole diameter is more like 6.98. I can't get the tapered end to fit into the hole at all, even with some force.

Should I file the hole a bit to open it up? I didn't want to do something hacky and end up with mystery slop later on!

Attached is a picture of the spacer not going into the hole.
Attachments
Picture-416.jpg
Picture-416.jpg (109.44 KiB) Viewed 2378 times
Jason Webb
Grad studen, creative technologist, OSHW engineer
http://jason-webb.info

T4b
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:36 am
Location: UTC+1
Contact:

Re: Tapered ends of eccentric spacer won't fit into Y-axis h

Post by T4b » Wed Oct 31, 2012 6:37 pm

I'd say you can safely file the hole a little bigger, because the exact position of the v-wheels isn't that critical and you can tighten them with just the eccentric spacer which doesn't fit.
But maybe wait for confirmation from someone who knows more than me.
Are there any little droplets of metal around the hole, from laser cutting? I (and some others, I think) had those and I'm sure you can safely file those away.
ShapeOko #658
--
There are 10 kinds of people: Those who understand binary notation, those who don't and those who confuse it with ternary.

zenwebb
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:48 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Contact:

Re: Tapered ends of eccentric spacer won't fit into Y-axis h

Post by zenwebb » Wed Oct 31, 2012 6:39 pm

Luckily, I didn't have any burring on my holes whatsoever, they are just too small :)
Jason Webb
Grad studen, creative technologist, OSHW engineer
http://jason-webb.info

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: Tapered ends of eccentric spacer won't fit into Y-axis h

Post by Improbable Construct » Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:54 pm

I would take the file to them.
Just go slow and test fit often.
It is not critical that it be a tight fit but I think you will like it better if its not too loose.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Tapered ends of eccentric spacer won't fit into Y-axis h

Post by cvoinescu » Wed Oct 31, 2012 9:07 pm

Just to chime in and give you more confidence, yes, do file them. I had the same problem with my laser-cut plates for the eShapeOko kits, so I just reamed them all. I am a little confused about your measurements, though, because ShapeOko up to batch 3 used to have 9/32" eccentric spacers (about 7.14mm). Maybe Edward and/or Inventables changed the design?
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

trashrobber
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:49 pm

Re: Tapered ends of eccentric spacer won't fit into Y-axis h

Post by trashrobber » Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:06 pm

Mine were extremely tight (also batch 5 I think), but I just used the bolt and some washers and tightened them down until it effectively pressed the eccentric spacers into the hole. They are now very tightly in the hole, but their eccentric position can still be adjusted with a wrench.

deejayspinz
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:33 am
Location: Burlington Ontario, Canada

Re: Tapered ends of eccentric spacer won't fit into Y-axis h

Post by deejayspinz » Thu Dec 20, 2012 10:28 pm

trashrobber wrote:Mine were extremely tight (also batch 5 I think), but I just used the bolt and some washers and tightened them down until it effectively pressed the eccentric spacers into the hole. They are now very tightly in the hole, but their eccentric position can still be adjusted with a wrench.
I did the same thing for most of mine.. Had to file one or two others. Worked like a charm.

Ennoble
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 4:39 pm

Re: Tapered ends of eccentric spacer won't fit into Y-axis h

Post by Ennoble » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:56 am

I used a large pair of pliers and could squeeze them in. They turn fine now that they're in.
Shapeoko #971, Dual-Y, Smoothieboard for control

Post Reply