CamBam help

Post Reply
TomO
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:19 am

CamBam help

Post by TomO » Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:07 am

Is it possible to set up a tool path to make this cut in CamBam or would a different cam program work better?
Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

nfortosis
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:26 am

Re: CamBam help

Post by nfortosis » Fri Jun 12, 2015 12:37 pm

Provided you have a v-bit with the correct angle, it should be fairly simple. First, start with an engrave operation to the desired depth for the two outside vertical lines. Using a v-bit with this operation will give you the chamfered edges. Then simply do a profile operation using the entire outline to cut the piece out with a normal endmill.
Shapeoko #165: 1m X 1m, Double X, Dual Y motors, Acme upgrade, DW660

TomO
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:19 am

Re: CamBam help

Post by TomO » Fri Jun 12, 2015 1:32 pm

nfortosis wrote:Provided you have a v-bit with the correct angle, it should be fairly simple. First, start with an engrave operation to the desired depth for the two outside vertical lines. Using a v-bit with this operation will give you the chamfered edges. Then simply do a profile operation using the entire outline to cut the piece out with a normal endmill.
Didn't even think about doing it that way (newbies...) - thank you.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

veng1
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:09 pm

Re: CamBam help

Post by veng1 » Fri Jun 12, 2015 2:58 pm

A v-bit is probably the preferred way but it can also be done with an angle vise which will allow any angle if you want an angle that isn't available in a standard bit.

If you are going to build a bunch of them, you can also get bits made in custom angles.

Post Reply