Page 2 of 4

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 6:31 pm
by gradymorgan
Must be a bug in Fusion, then. I get a similar dialog, but the "Properties" section is empty. I'm using this on a Mac, and cannot find the config folder either. It seems to have everything in the cloud. Otherwise, I'd just go edit the post files and change the defaults...

Is anyone using Fusion successfully on a Mac?

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 7:16 pm
by OttoPilot
I have now had success using the 'Tinyg' post processor as well.

It converts the canned drill cycles to G01 commands and hasn't thrown any errors on the milling processes.

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:28 pm
by scott216
Here's a link to the post processor I use for Fusion 360 with my Shapeoko 2. I've got gshield board running GRBL.
http://a360.co/1DN28SS

I started out with GRBL generic post and removed G28. I removed the tool change because I was getting errors (I think from bCNC). The folks at Autodesk made a modification that improves the G2/G3 accuracy because I was getting a GRBL error on a G2 move because the accuracy was larger then 0.005" on one of the moves. There is a short change log at the top of the file if you want to see more details on the changes.

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 11:43 am
by heathenx
Thanks, scott216. I altered a few things for the Shapeoko 3 with HSM Express (in Inventor 2016). Should be pretty much the same, right? I haven't run any gcode it produces through my machine yet but the code seems pretty good.

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:35 pm
by rafevaughn
Ive been having similar issues, Ill be trying these tips tonight.

This thread may be sticky worthy for new members just starting out using Fusion360 and the Shapeoko, IMO. I know it's probably simple stuff but for someone just learning how to use a CNC this could be a huge load off as far as learning curve!

Re: R: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 6:50 pm
by Alie
heathenx wrote:Thanks, scott216. I altered a few things for the Shapeoko 3 with HSM Express (in Inventor 2016). Should be pretty much the same, right? I haven't run any gcode it produces through my machine yet but the code seems pretty good.
I used your post processor and somehow it dug deeper than it was supposed to on the machine, i don't know why...i just use generic grbl disabling G28 and it works flawlessly!
PS: i work with millimeters.

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 7:14 pm
by heathenx
Alie wrote:
heathenx wrote:Thanks, scott216. I altered a few things for the Shapeoko 3 with HSM Express (in Inventor 2016). Should be pretty much the same, right? I haven't run any gcode it produces through my machine yet but the code seems pretty good.
I used your post processor and somehow it dug deeper than it was supposed to on the machine, i don't know why...i just use generic grbl disabling G28 and it works flawlessly!
PS: i work with millimeters.
I've run 4 jobs with that post-processor and so far no trouble. Thanks for the warning. I'll keep my eye on it.

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 7:30 am
by TomDChi
With both the generic grbl post processor (with G28 disabled) and the post processor from HSM Express, Carbide Motion is refusing to load the resulting output because a lot of lines (with commands like G2 and G3 and at least one other, that I don't remember) are missing one or two of the I/J/K arguments. Editing the G code to add in "I0", "J0" and/or "K0" on the lines where they are missing appears to fix it, but that's not practical in big files.

(Admittedly, I haven't tried another g code sender to see if grbl is OK with it, and it's just the Carbide software being picky.)

Is this some global setting in Fusion 360 to omit them when they "aren't necessary" because they are 0? Is there an easy way to fix it when generating the G code?

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:47 am
by scott216
TomDChi wrote:With both the generic grbl post processor (with G28 disabled) and the post processor from HSM Express, Carbide Motion is refusing to load the resulting output because a lot of lines (with commands like G2 and G3 and at least one other, that I don't remember) are missing one or two of the I/J/K arguments. Editing the G code to add in "I0", "J0" and/or "K0" on the lines where they are missing appears to fix it, but that's not practical in big files.

(Admittedly, I haven't tried another g code sender to see if grbl is OK with it, and it's just the Carbide software being picky.)

Is this some global setting in Fusion 360 to omit them when they "aren't necessary" because they are 0? Is there an easy way to fix it when generating the G code?
The Autodesk folks will probably fix this for you; they're really good with that. Make a forum post on the CAM forum (http://camforum.autodesk.com/index.php), tell them what you want and attach your current post file.

Re: Fusion 360 post processing

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 1:04 pm
by WillAdams
It should be practicable to edit the files using a GREP search-replace.

Pick an editor which supports it and look into it and you should be able to work up a pattern. If not, let me know if it’s an opensource editor and I’ll try to work out a pattern.