Fusion 360 Gcode problems

Post Reply
Millertime
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:51 am

Fusion 360 Gcode problems

Post by Millertime » Mon Jan 22, 2018 6:40 am

First time trying to generate Gcode in Fusion360 and when I start the job the machine jogs straight up until the z limit switch is hit. Before that I tried setting all the heights for the pocket to 0 and it would still start the pocket operation above (approx 0.2") where I zeroed on the stock using a touch probe. I don't think it's my machine because code I've generated from other programs works fine.

Here is a link to the 360 file: http://a360.co/2DVLBOW

WillAdams
Posts: 8608
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Fusion 360 Gcode problems

Post by WillAdams » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:16 pm

Usually this is caused by a disconnect in origin in the file (bottom) and where / how one sets zero relative to the stock (on the top).
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets

CrazyBillybob
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:09 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Fusion 360 Gcode problems

Post by CrazyBillybob » Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:16 pm

Fusion 360 needs a post processor file loaded to work with the Shapeoko (or any GRBL controlled machine).
One of the earlier ones I used had a mistake in it. It sent the z acis to 15 in the first line of g code. The rest of the code worked just fine. You just had to edit the .NC file and make first z move something that was within the limits of your z axis. Later versions had a z height setting that could be set in the post processor options.

CBB

Millertime
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:51 am

Re: Fusion 360 Gcode problems

Post by Millertime » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:03 am

It was actually the origin being set to the bottom of the piece instead of the top like Will said. Thanks Will!

Post Reply