Page 1 of 1

Fusion 360 Gcode problems

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 6:40 am
by Millertime
First time trying to generate Gcode in Fusion360 and when I start the job the machine jogs straight up until the z limit switch is hit. Before that I tried setting all the heights for the pocket to 0 and it would still start the pocket operation above (approx 0.2") where I zeroed on the stock using a touch probe. I don't think it's my machine because code I've generated from other programs works fine.

Here is a link to the 360 file: http://a360.co/2DVLBOW

Re: Fusion 360 Gcode problems

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:16 pm
by WillAdams
Usually this is caused by a disconnect in origin in the file (bottom) and where / how one sets zero relative to the stock (on the top).

Re: Fusion 360 Gcode problems

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:16 pm
by CrazyBillybob
Fusion 360 needs a post processor file loaded to work with the Shapeoko (or any GRBL controlled machine).
One of the earlier ones I used had a mistake in it. It sent the z acis to 15 in the first line of g code. The rest of the code worked just fine. You just had to edit the .NC file and make first z move something that was within the limits of your z axis. Later versions had a z height setting that could be set in the post processor options.

CBB

Re: Fusion 360 Gcode problems

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:03 am
by Millertime
It was actually the origin being set to the bottom of the piece instead of the top like Will said. Thanks Will!