Cutting plexiglas with standard Dremmel

Elie
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:24 am

Re: Cutting plexiglas with standard Dremmel

Post by Elie » Tue Mar 03, 2015 2:09 pm

So, what is rpm value which 350-380 feed and 100 plunge for this material. My spindle as max 10 000 rpm.

HPGreyling
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 11:37 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Cutting plexiglas with standard Dremmel

Post by HPGreyling » Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:42 pm

I' ve got no idea as rpm. On my manual speed controller , I set the speed between 25% and 50%. I have the quiet spindle so speed is according to notes around 12000. So 25% of that is around 3000.

Georgei
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:22 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cutting plexiglas with standard Dremmel

Post by Georgei » Tue Mar 03, 2015 7:00 pm

The notches in the speed in Dremels are not linear. The first notch is the minimum speed that the Dremel will work and not the Maximum speed / number of notches.

My Dremel has max speed 33000 rpm and 7 notches. The speed on the first notch is about 12000 rpm. However you cannot cut anything on first and second notch because the torque is non existence. So I guess you are cutting at about 18000 rpm.

Georgei
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:22 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cutting plexiglas with standard Dremmel

Post by Georgei » Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:47 pm

After a lot of unsuccessful attempts I have order Kyocera 3mm cutters from drillman on ebay.

First trial today and success. Very nice clean lines. What a difference a cutter makes

After I finished cutting my wife told me that when she order the "Plexiglas" they told her that they will sent acrylic!!!! So it is extruded acrylic and not Plexiglas. I wish I new before I will attempt cutting it.

Below are the settings:

Cutter: 3mm 2 flute carbide Kyocera cutter
Spindle speed: 13800RPM (the lower I can get from my router).
Pass depth: 0.5mm
Feed rate: 1200 mm/min
Plunge rate: 300 mm/min

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Cutting plexiglas with standard Dremmel

Post by cvoinescu » Fri Mar 13, 2015 6:54 pm

But Plexiglass is acrylic.

Try polycarbonate. It costs twice as much, but it's nicer in every way.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

Georgei
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:22 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cutting plexiglas with standard Dremmel

Post by Georgei » Sun Mar 15, 2015 9:22 am

cvoinescu wrote:But Plexiglass is acrylic.
I wanted to wright polycarbonate but I wrote plexiglass.

I agree that polycarbonate is much easier to cut.

Post Reply