Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

PCaponetti
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:29 am

Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by PCaponetti » Sun Oct 14, 2012 10:35 pm

Hello all,

Have you ever setup a 20 minute job to run, get 15 minutes into it and then see an axis skip a tooth or bog down cause you may be trying to cut away too much material too fast given your spindle/bit?

What bits do you guys use in your dremels when cutting wood (plywood? mdf? what kinda wood do you cut?)

I've tried the
- normal roto-zip like dremel cutting bit, but it isn't supposed to plunge and it gets super hot very fast and bogs down
- cone shaped bur with a fine point, but it has too much resistance trying to cut through wood, it is made for cutting metals slowly
- a 1mm carbide router bit - this is the best I've tried so far, but still bogs down

What bits could I use to eat through wood with a dremel 4000? I'm only running at 19in/min with a max step down of 0.05" running at 30,000RPM (which isn't too ambitious is it?).

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by Improbable Construct » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:11 am

Try getting some end mills. Either 2 of 4 flutes. I prefer 4 flutes for wood and 2 for plastics.
You should be able to pick some up on eBay for under $5.00 each.
Try this link:

http://www.ebay.com/sch/drillman1/m.htm ... 7675.l2562

Lots of people have had good luck with this seller.
I bought a 10 pack of 1/8" 2 flute end mills.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1-8-1250-2-FLUT ... 58958aa037

He says they are for plastic but they work well in wood too.
They don't work so good through steel screws though. :)
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

levlandau2
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:52 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA

Re: Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by levlandau2 » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:38 am

Yup. What IC said. Those endmills are unbelievably awesome. And super cheap too.

PCaponetti
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:29 am

Re: Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by PCaponetti » Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:22 am

done and done :)

thanks guys!

daveczrn
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:06 am

Re: Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by daveczrn » Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:58 am

Improbable Construct wrote:Try getting some end mills. Either 2 of 4 flutes. I prefer 4 flutes for wood and 2 for plastics.

I'm curious of your choice of 2 flute for plastic and 4 for wood? what have you seen to choose this way?

i guess it would be a question as to what type of wood or plastic you would be cutting for me to choose between the two. But genrally for me the harder the material the more flutes i would use.

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by cvoinescu » Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:27 am

For plastic, you want to go fast and get the chips out of the way as efficiently as possible. Two-flute cutters are the best at ejecting the chips: there's lots of room between the flutes. Plastic is easy to cut (so two flutes are enough) but it melts easily (so you need to move quickly) and the chips are hard to break off and get rid of (so a three- or four-flute cutter would clog).

Wood chips are much easier to deal with, so IC chooses four-flute cutters because, well, they cut twice as much at the same spindle speed. They have less room for the chips, but it's enough for wood. Wood is tougher to cut than plastic (so more flutes help), but it doesn't melt (so you can go slow) and the chips are much easier to deal with (so a four-flute bit won't clog). Two-flute cutters work with wood too, but you have to use slower feed rates.

While we're at it: cutters specifically designed for aluminium have the flutes more tightly twisted, because that breaks the chips into small particles (good) instead of long strings (bad). Long curly strings are hard to eject, clog the working area, and take much more space for disposal (not a problem at hobby levels, but it's important in larger shops); small chips fly right out and give more compact waste.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by Improbable Construct » Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:22 pm

Cvoinescu pretty much summed it up.
Also,
daveczrn wrote: I guess it would be a question as to what type of wood or plastic you would be cutting for me to choose between the two. But generally for me the harder the material the more flutes I would use.
I would agree that "the harder the material the more flutes" but I also will use more flutes to increase my cutting speed in softer materials as long as the swarf is not clogging the bit.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

Chris Muncy
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:05 pm
Location: Willis, TX

Re: Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by Chris Muncy » Mon Nov 05, 2012 6:16 pm

So I am going through drillman's eBay site and a few bits catch my eye.
As I am primarily interested in engraving in wood for starters, a 4 flute in 1/16th and 1/8th would be good, but should I get them in an end mill configuration or ball end? Both would be great and I will probably eventually go that route but I am just looking for the best immediate bang for the buck as I get started and learn.
Chris

ShapeOko #670
4 Axis TB6560
Mach 3

teddy92
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:02 pm

Re: Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by teddy92 » Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:45 am

hi!
I want to buy an endmill for hard wood (olive tree) and another one for plastic for the Proxxon LB/E.
Is this one a good choice for wood? http://www.ebay.de/itm/VHM-Schaftfraser ... 1c2f196095
And what about this one for plastic? http://www.ebay.de/itm/VHM-Aluminiumfra ... 564f2a0e87
And what do you think of this kit? http://www.ebay.de/itm/20-VHM-Schaftfra ... 5aed63d50a
Thank you

rocketboy
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:01 am

Re: Best bits to cut wood with Dremel

Post by rocketboy » Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:21 pm

I'm getting some amount of tearing/splintering on the edges of my cuts along the grain lines. I've tried lowering the spindle speeds and it's still happening. I'm thinking ordering some downcut endmills may help fix the issue (I've noticed the endmills Drillman sells as "Soft plastic" all are downcut).

Is this the way to go? Or is there something else I can try? I'm trying to engrave in 1/8th sheets of mahogany backed Maple, I've stained the surface and I was hoping the cuts would pop up out if I just mill enough off the surface to clear the stain away. I'm currently using a .03" upcut endmill to cut .015" in one pass with a feed rate of anywhere from 20-45. Varying the speed rate doesn't seem to produce much difference in the cut, nor does varying the spin rate on the dremel (anywhere from as low a speed as it will go to as fast as it will go).

The best cuts I've had so far I think is with the rotary tool that comes with the shapeoko set to 2 and a feedrate of 45. My cuts are .04" wide. I was hoping for a completely clean cut, is this expecting to much?

Thanks for any advice, I'm an extreme newb to all this!

Dan.

Post Reply