EMC2 and Fusion 360 tooling question

Discussion of linuxCNC (formerly knows as EMC2)
Post Reply
danimal
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:53 pm
Location: Colorado

EMC2 and Fusion 360 tooling question

Post by danimal » Mon Jan 26, 2015 7:45 pm

So I have been using Fusion 360 to create tool paths for my machine. I have a problem on the CNC where it returns an error if any other tool number besides 1 is used in the tool description. This means that I need to run a separate .ngc file for each tooling operation. It is not that big of a deal, but it would be nice to just hit continue rather than needing to open a separate file after the first one finished.

In fusion I have built a tool library with all of my current end mills, but when I start developing tool paths in the cam I have to go back and change the number designations so that the tool that is being used is #1.

Any thoughts?
Shapeoko # 1458

RT0701C Spindle || dual y motor || x axis nema23 with custom carriage 1000mm length || z axis nema23 linear rail upgrade with 1/2-10 ACME

AlBorland
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:26 pm
Location: Austria

Re: EMC2 and Fusion 360 tooling question

Post by AlBorland » Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:50 am

You can try to set the postprocessing property "useM6" to no. If that does not help, you can always customize your post to always output tool number "1" instead of "tool.number" (search for useM6).
Shapeoko2, 4xNEMA23, tinyg, Kress 1050, various Z axis modifications

Post Reply