How to draw a drill hole on the circuit board?

Post Reply
AuTIsNDoNG
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2020 9:35 am

How to draw a drill hole on the circuit board?

Post by AuTIsNDoNG » Wed Jul 22, 2020 7:57 am

Hello guys, I get into trouble: I had to drill a hole in my board, just a physical hole, without electrical properties, not the kind of pad.
At first, because I didn't understand, so.
1. I drew a circle on the schematic drill drawing layer to represent the drill hole, but after generating the PCB, I found that the line had passed through the location of the drill hole. I judged that the system did not regard the circle I drew as a drill hole, so it took the line from the position of the circle.
2. I thought it was the wrong layer I chose, so I drew the same circle on the Drill Guide layer. After the PCB is generated, the line is still through the location of the drill hole.
At this point, I do not understand, the schematic only these two layers in the name of the word drill, why I painted circles in both layers, or did not generate boreholes.
Therefore, I would like to ask all the experts:
1. What layer should the drill hole be painted on?
2. Do you only need to draw a circle to drill a hole?

KrisDong
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:08 am

Re: How to draw a drill hole on the circuit board?

Post by KrisDong » Tue Aug 11, 2020 7:42 am

You can do non-plated holes by drawing circles on Mechanical 1 (KiCAD edge cuts) or by creating a pad and setting the hole size to the same size as the PCB pad diameter (i.e. no annular ring).

Post Reply