Page 2 of 2

Re: Interested in Shapeoko v2 for PCBs

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:27 pm
by cvoinescu
Any reason why you didn't go for the traditional approach with one-sided boards, namely, components on top, traces and solder on the bottom? It is easier to solder than the way you're doing it.

Re: Interested in Shapeoko v2 for PCBs

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:48 pm
by alexig
Hmm I don't know why I did that way but thank you for pointing that out, it should make things easier!

Re: Interested in Shapeoko v2 for PCBs

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:49 pm
by cvoinescu
Of course, you have to remember to flip the design over before you mill it, or, if you forget, like I often do, mount the ICs on the bottom. :)

Re: Interested in Shapeoko v2 for PCBs

Posted: Mon May 12, 2014 10:55 am
by alexig
Here's some more:

Image
(gets a little rougher going to the left side)

Image

Image

Image

Image
(failed attempts to solder coin cell to board)

Image
Video of the above PCB in action

Re: Interested in Shapeoko v2 for PCBs

Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
by alexig
Image
To help de-blur the PCBs I just use a brush over running water.

Image
The ability to make your own SMD to DIP adapters is very handy - an ATtiny1634.

Image
Cypress 1M SRAM

Image
KVM board in the works, going to be using a SSOP part.