Page 1 of 1

First Success with PCB Milling

Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:11 pm
by Ironaxe
After my eShapeoko is now up and running i could not resist to try my first PCB Milling Process.
And i think it worked well so far.
It needed a bit of deburring, the Holes and Cutouts are a Bit off ( caused by my Spindle. When i turn it on after Autolevelling and the Ground Pin is still connected the Y- & X-Axis tends to Jerk a bit. ( AIRWIRED ^^ )) and the Trace Width is 0.1-0.2mm too small.
But meh.....for a first Test ^^ .....and still usable.
CAM00160.jpg
First Milled PCB for my New Stepper Controllers
CAM00160.jpg (316.41 KiB) Viewed 1645 times

Re: First Success with PCB Milling

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 1:41 am
by lordmundi
nice. one day i'll work up to this. what type of bit did you use?

Re: First Success with PCB Milling

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 8:27 am
by Ironaxe
Im using 40° 0.1mm V-Bits. Like this one http://www.ebay.de/itm/3x40-x0-1mm-V-Ty ... 5afc80ec6a
Got a cheap 10Pack from China.