Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

kf4mot
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:13 pm

Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by kf4mot » Fri Jul 06, 2012 7:38 pm

Just wondering what kind of results I can expect.

zimmer62
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:51 pm
Location: Lansing, MI

Re: Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by zimmer62 » Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:01 pm

I started to, I didn't have much luck yet with my board design that I was using in the past with the etching process. The traces were too close together and I just couldn't get my cutting bit to cut shallow and thin enough... YET...

I expect with a change in tooling, and tightening up some of my z-axis issues plus a board design with further spacing between traces it should be fine.

kf4mot
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:13 pm

Re: Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by kf4mot » Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:53 pm

What's the finest pitch part your working with?
Think it will work with 20 mil pitch parts?

gazorp
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 9:41 pm

Re: Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by gazorp » Sat Jul 07, 2012 8:27 pm

Sure. I think 10 mill will be no prob with proper tooling and calibration.

kf4mot
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:13 pm

Re: Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by kf4mot » Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:12 pm

Thanks for the info.
Now I just got to wait for the next production run. :(

zimmer62
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:51 pm
Location: Lansing, MI

Re: Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by zimmer62 » Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:41 pm

gazorp wrote:proper tooling and calibration
What do you suppose the proper tooling is here, and what steps would you take for calibration?

gazorp
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 9:41 pm

Re: Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by gazorp » Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:21 pm

zimmer62 wrote:
gazorp wrote:proper tooling and calibration
What do you suppose the proper tooling is here, and what steps would you take for calibration?
Tooling: Use proper pcb endmills at the appropriate feed and speed rates. Good kyocera end mills are available on ebay in many shapes and sizes. Strong clamps required for copper clad.

Calibrate: Triple check all axis movements are precise and repeatable. Use high quality endstops to help with repeatability. Spindle should have less than .0002" runout. Bed should be planar to .002"

kf4mot
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:13 pm

Re: Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by kf4mot » Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:02 pm

zimmer62 wrote:
gazorp wrote:proper tooling and calibration
What do you suppose the proper tooling is here
I've read good things about these bits here.
http://www.drewtronics.net/

kosme
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:08 pm

Re: Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by kosme » Thu Aug 09, 2012 6:47 pm

How are you making the copper clad perpendicular to the cutting bit?

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Anybody actually milling pcbs with shapeoko?

Post by cvoinescu » Thu Aug 09, 2012 7:29 pm

Kosme, I suspect that's not terribly important; as long as the spindle is not visibly tilted to one side, it's fine. What gazorp said is much more important: low runout and flat bed.

I was thinking (idly and based on no experience at all, and no ShapeOko yet either -- batch #3 here) that it may be easier to measure how much the bed is off from flat (e.g. by slowly lowering the bit until it makes electrical contact with the copper, at various points) and then have a script alter the Z coordinates of the G-code to compensate. The ShapeOko has enough resolution on Z for that to work, I think. At least for me, figuring out the math and writing a program seem easier than mechanically calibrating the ShapeOko to that precision, and keeping it calibrated. What do you guys think?
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

Post Reply