Shapeoko Not very clean?

Post Reply
Ts127
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:14 am

Shapeoko Not very clean?

Post by Ts127 » Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:02 am

Hey I've been trying to route pcb's with my shapeoko it is not very clean and messes up small traces often. Where should I look to tighten up my Shapoko's accuracy? Or how should change my pcb's to account for this?

Thanks,
Tyler

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Post by Improbable Construct » Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:41 am

I have not tried to route PCBs but my shapeoko runs as clean as any.
What are you using for a spindle? What bit?
Are you missing steps or just have sloppy cuts?
If you send me your .dxf or g-code I will try cutting into some scrap acrylic I have.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

fito
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 5:45 am

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Post by fito » Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:31 am

Have you tried to produce the pattern in this thread with your shapeOko:
http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=742

If so, what was the outcome? Also, what size traces are you trying to mill? What size, shape and still of cutting bit are you using?
Adolfo Cortés
ShapeOko 649

Ts127
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:14 am

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Post by Ts127 » Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:33 am

Thanks for the replies. I will try out the suggestions and post my results.

Thanks,

Tyler

levlandau2
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:52 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Post by levlandau2 » Wed Nov 14, 2012 8:25 pm

Ps127,

You should post some images of the PCBs that you have milled here for us to see. I have really wanted to try this, but have not gathered enough momentum to do it.

What endmill are you using? Also, post your gcode please. I would really like to try milling a PCB to see how it would come out.

ZachKaplan
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:38 pm

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Post by ZachKaplan » Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:51 am

How are you securing the PCB's to the waste board?

What kind of accuracy are you getting if you run the machine with a pen?

Are you sure it's the machine hardware?

Post Reply