Page 1 of 1

Shapeoko Not very clean?

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:02 am
by Ts127
Hey I've been trying to route pcb's with my shapeoko it is not very clean and messes up small traces often. Where should I look to tighten up my Shapoko's accuracy? Or how should change my pcb's to account for this?

Thanks,
Tyler

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:41 am
by Improbable Construct
I have not tried to route PCBs but my shapeoko runs as clean as any.
What are you using for a spindle? What bit?
Are you missing steps or just have sloppy cuts?
If you send me your .dxf or g-code I will try cutting into some scrap acrylic I have.

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:31 am
by fito
Have you tried to produce the pattern in this thread with your shapeOko:
http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=742

If so, what was the outcome? Also, what size traces are you trying to mill? What size, shape and still of cutting bit are you using?

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:33 am
by Ts127
Thanks for the replies. I will try out the suggestions and post my results.

Thanks,

Tyler

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 8:25 pm
by levlandau2
Ps127,

You should post some images of the PCBs that you have milled here for us to see. I have really wanted to try this, but have not gathered enough momentum to do it.

What endmill are you using? Also, post your gcode please. I would really like to try milling a PCB to see how it would come out.

Re: Shapeoko Not very clean?

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:51 am
by ZachKaplan
How are you securing the PCB's to the waste board?

What kind of accuracy are you getting if you run the machine with a pen?

Are you sure it's the machine hardware?