Problem with circles

Discussion about the arduino based g-code interpreter, grbl
zapmaker
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 5:38 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Re: Problem with circles

Post by zapmaker » Fri Apr 18, 2014 4:22 am

I checked the code and it is truncating to 50 characters, which is the buffer size, but unfortunately I didn't add the linefeed characters to the count, which is sent later, thus it overflows the buffer causing the error. One easy temporary solution is to change the Grbl Line Buffer Size in Tools | Options from 50 to 49, which should solve the problem. That changes Grbl Controller's expectations of grbl's buffer size - it doesn't change anything in grbl itself!
Shapeoko #668
Dual-Y axis, belts outside, DW660 | Author of Grbl Controller 3.0 | http://zapmaker.org

pacaj2am
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Problem with circles

Post by pacaj2am » Wed Apr 23, 2014 12:38 pm

Thank you... BTW on windows it is sending both characters \n \r, shouldn't you substract 2 characters?

Odesláno z mého SM-G900F pomocí Tapatalk

kf2qd
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:36 am

Re: Problem with circles

Post by kf2qd » Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:55 am

Why are you sending so many decimal places??? You can't possible position within several orders of magnitude of that precision so those values are being rounded anyway. in metric 3 or 4 decimal places is more than enough. You gain NOTHING by using that many decimal places, except causing GRBL to choke on the overly long line.

pacaj2am
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Problem with circles

Post by pacaj2am » Fri Aug 08, 2014 5:42 am

That was a bug in makercam when it was switched to mm.

Newest makercam (in github) doesn't suffer from this.

philIam
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:13 pm

Re: Problem with circles

Post by philIam » Sat Aug 23, 2014 9:07 pm

Could this be a possible solution to my makercam thread?

http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic ... 6&start=10

But I'm in inches.

philIam
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:13 pm

Re: Problem with circles

Post by philIam » Sat Aug 23, 2014 9:50 pm

OK so i just had a successful cut and I didn't have ANY circles. So it must be the circle problem... tightened belt but still worried its going to dive into the sheet. maybe ill mod my file.

philIam
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:13 pm

Re: Problem with circles

Post by philIam » Fri Sep 05, 2014 3:42 pm

Better router may tear through these possible cathcing spots around the circles?

I'm using quiet spindle now to cut 5052 aluminum. I'm thinking Dewalt dw660 with speed controller?

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Problem with circles

Post by cvoinescu » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:41 pm

philIam wrote: I'm thinking Dewalt dw660 with speed controller?
For the same money (roughly), get the Makita RT0701C. Its built-in speed controller is way better, and the tool is better built too. The only downside is that it doesn't come with a 1/8" collet, so that's more money for a third-party collet or an adapter, if you want to use 1/8" tools.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

Post Reply