GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Discussion about the arduino based g-code interpreter, grbl
flashonja
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by flashonja » Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:37 pm

Hey guys,

I've just compiled grbl 0.9 and all seems to work, except two things.
1) I can't seem to reset zero anymore...it gives me an error: " Unsupported command"
2) After homing "Work position" and "Machine position" read-out freezes. Even if I soft reset it doesn't help solve the issue.

Any ideas?

I've tried looking for the answer on the grbl github site but couldn't find it.
All the compliments to the developer (/s), fantastic upgrade!!

cheers,
m
SO2 full kit + limit switches
Kress 1050 FME
Win 7 64bit

tbfleming
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 12:04 pm

Re: GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by tbfleming » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:05 pm

I have these same issues. I never tried with 0.8 so I assumed it was just a UGS bug.

chamnit
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:16 pm
Location: Albuquerque NM, USA
Contact:

Re: GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by chamnit » Sat Aug 23, 2014 10:51 pm

I've posted an issue on UGS's website for the Reset Zero button. For some reason, it's completely wrong on UGS v1.07. It works ok on UGS v1.06.

For the homing thing, I can't seem to reproduce this error. If you turn on the verbose output, it shows that it's working on grbl's end. It seems that when in ALARM mode, UGS simply doesn't print it out. If you provide some more details on how you get this error to start. I can help out a little btter.

fl0yd
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 5:37 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO

GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by fl0yd » Sat Aug 23, 2014 11:43 pm

It's not sending a proper G10 code. I've already had a pull request to fix the string it sends merged, but a new build hasn't happened yet.

I do have a custom build of 1.0.7 available in the meantime.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

flashonja
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by flashonja » Sun Aug 24, 2014 9:48 am

@ chamnit: It happened to me at least three times in a session. But now I can't recreate it again, so maybe it was a temporary thing. Will get back to you if it happens again.

@ fl0yd: thank you very much for the ugs. From which command line do I need to run it?
SO2 full kit + limit switches
Kress 1050 FME
Win 7 64bit

flashonja
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by flashonja » Sun Aug 24, 2014 11:03 am

+ can anyobody tell me how to make the movement smoother? With the the default value for x/y/z step/mm 250 movement is really really smooth, the sound of steppers too.
When I see x/y to 40 step/mm I get more jitering sound, obviously 'cus it's not continous movement.
SO2 full kit + limit switches
Kress 1050 FME
Win 7 64bit

fl0yd
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 5:37 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO

Re: GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by fl0yd » Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:32 pm

flashonja wrote:@ fl0yd: thank you very much for the ugs. From which command line do I need to run it?
Once you've extracted the contents of the .zip file, you should be able to start it just like you did the other version that you were previously using.

Without knowing your OS version, it's hard for me to say definitively the best approach.

Fl0yd

flashonja
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by flashonja » Sun Aug 24, 2014 5:04 pm

It's Win7
I double click on UniversalGcodeSender.jar, the same as on official version 1.07 that launches normally.

thanks
m
SO2 full kit + limit switches
Kress 1050 FME
Win 7 64bit

flashonja
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by flashonja » Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:52 pm

Hey guys,

I've been away from my shapeoko for a month or two (other projects, not CNC relaterd I had to fix).
I was kind of surprised when I've checked if there is a compiled fix (regarding an error with resetting the zero) for UGS 1.0.7

Are you guys still using 1.0.6 ?
With the nightly build there are again some kind of issues with resetting the coordinates.

cheers
matej
SO2 full kit + limit switches
Kress 1050 FME
Win 7 64bit

flashonja
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: GRBL 0.9 - some issues

Post by flashonja » Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:01 pm

Since I'm planning to use UGS 1.0.6 which works fine with me, I was wondering if there is a command I could use to set x/y/z coordinates to zero separately? Similar to the UGS 1.0.8 nightly build which lets you zero out each axis separately.

thanks!
cheers
m
SO2 full kit + limit switches
Kress 1050 FME
Win 7 64bit

Post Reply