Dwell

Discussion about the arduino based g-code interpreter, grbl
AtomSoft
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY
Contact:

Dwell

Post by AtomSoft » Fri Jul 13, 2012 3:21 am

Am i the only one having a issue with DWELL ?

I tried:

G04 3
G4 3

G04 3.0
G4 3.0

but nothing :( do i need to run another command first?
Blog / Store
Live to Love, Not to Hate.
You're not a failure because you don't make it, you're a success because you tried.
Do you like the help i give? Think i deserve a tip? DONATE

AtomSoft
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY
Contact:

Re: Dwell

Post by AtomSoft » Fri Jul 13, 2012 3:25 am

hah G04 Px

works :)
Blog / Store
Live to Love, Not to Hate.
You're not a failure because you don't make it, you're a success because you tried.
Do you like the help i give? Think i deserve a tip? DONATE

vios
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 12:00 pm

Re: Dwell

Post by vios » Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:08 am

AS,

What's the purpose?
Sorry for noobs question :D

AtomSoft
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY
Contact:

Re: Dwell

Post by AtomSoft » Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:55 pm

DWELL = DELAY
G04 = Pt

where t = TIME in SECONDS

So if i want to change a bit... I add:

G04 P120

This will pause the entire operation for 2 minutes (120 seconds)

Enough time for be to be thorough when changing bits. :)
Blog / Store
Live to Love, Not to Hate.
You're not a failure because you don't make it, you're a success because you tried.
Do you like the help i give? Think i deserve a tip? DONATE

zimmer62
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:51 pm
Location: Lansing, MI

Re: Dwell

Post by zimmer62 » Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:23 pm

yikes the idea of putting my hands in a machine that's paused for an amount of time scares me pretty good...

I think there must be a better way for a tool change. I don't know the GRBL shield process, but that's crazy using dwell for this...

dwell should pause when drilling holes etc, to make sure the hole is clear...

AtomSoft
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY
Contact:

Re: Dwell

Post by AtomSoft » Fri Jul 13, 2012 6:59 pm

yeah im sure there is but for the time being i use this. I trust the code and understand what its doing so i dont have to worry :)
Blog / Store
Live to Love, Not to Hate.
You're not a failure because you don't make it, you're a success because you tried.
Do you like the help i give? Think i deserve a tip? DONATE

edwardrford
Posts: 1250
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Dixon, IL
Contact:

Re: Dwell

Post by edwardrford » Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:01 pm

I'm with Zimmer62 on this one. Using dwell for a toolchange gives me a serious case of the shivers. It makes my stomach a little queezy too!

What needs to happen is a feed hold. If you're using v0.8, that's as simple as sending a ! to your arduino. When your tool change is done, you can then send a ~ to resume.

There is also another step that I'm not 100% sure what the best practice is. After you switch bits, you'll need to re-zero your z-axis. Which would require you to lower it back down to the work surface and do a G28 Z0, then resume the job. Again, I'm not sure exactly how that will work with grbl, but it shouldn't be too tough to figure out and document.

-Edwar
Shapeoko 1 #0 - a couple of upgrades.
Shapeoko 2 #0 - a couple of upgrades.
Shapeoko 3 #2 - Stock

AtomSoft
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY
Contact:

Re: Dwell

Post by AtomSoft » Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:24 pm

I like the typo on :

-Edwar

Makes us sure your human :)

The main reason i use DWELL and LOCK the axis is so i dont have to re-zero anything. I can simply replace the tool and and wait... nothing to worry about at all. But ill be sure to check out that info and post anything i find :)

Thanks guys!
Blog / Store
Live to Love, Not to Hate.
You're not a failure because you don't make it, you're a success because you tried.
Do you like the help i give? Think i deserve a tip? DONATE

zimmer62
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:51 pm
Location: Lansing, MI

Re: Dwell

Post by zimmer62 » Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:41 pm

you re-zero, because different tools are different heights... if the tools is in a tool holder set to the same depth, or somehow measures exactly the same, then you would be fine without re-zeroing it.

however, most tools I've got are different, any tool change requires me to have the machine know where it is.

I'm considering using a copper plate, and a wire clipped onto the tool to help automate this process.

here is a video of someone doing an auto zero touch off
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... CnZs7A59yg[/youtube]

the idea is that you know the thickness of the plate, and the machine will do the rest.

AtomSoft
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY
Contact:

Re: Dwell

Post by AtomSoft » Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:49 pm

I know, all my code is calculated for that already. Im not just switching tools in between for fun :) I set my Z to 30 and change the tool... but the z goes back -30 +/- tool difference in code.

So basically

Cut
Cut
Cut
Z30
DWELL (change tool)
Z-29.05 (new tool height is larger)
cut
cut
cut


etc... Its easier for me at the moment... i have a huge head ache and neck pain today... no research for me. If anyone can give me a actual step by step flow ill look into it today if not im sorry but i feel like sh*t and need to rest :(

Thanks to all. You guys are awesome and please keep inspiring me :D
Blog / Store
Live to Love, Not to Hate.
You're not a failure because you don't make it, you're a success because you tried.
Do you like the help i give? Think i deserve a tip? DONATE

Post Reply