Page 1 of 1

GRBL resets when i power on my router.

Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 7:05 pm
by gravspeed
clearly the power in my house sucks....

i have spent the last week getting comfortable with the controls and drawing things with the sharpie.

last night i mounted my router and this morning i was all prepared to do my first cut (leveling a disposable wasteboard)...

power on the router and my GRBL board reset.
i have to disconnect the software and reconnect so it forgets zero.
abort...

i'm thinking i'm going to have to get a UPS to run the GRBL board from.
there isn't a way to put a battery backup on the board is there?
i'm surprised the DC regulator didn't compensate.

in case you ask, my router power cable takes a separate path than the stepper cabling, they are about 3-4 inches apart at the closest, never parallel. when the x axis is to the far left the power cable comes about 2 inches behind the cover for the GRBL board.

Re: GRBL resets when i power on my router.

Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 7:58 pm
by WillAdams
There has been a lot of discussion about this.

Ferrite beads on the router power cable help, as does grounding the laptop and the machine.

See http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... Connection

Re: GRBL resets when i power on my router.

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:33 am
by gravspeed
the router came with a ferrite block on it. although it looks kinda small...

it's next to me humming away now. an extension cord from the next room works fine.

gcode is coming from my desktop.
maybe i should test my wall ground?

Re: GRBL resets when i power on my router.

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 am
by Gadgetman!
Sometimes it's NOT a ferrite bead on the router cable, but just an RFID tag...

Re: GRBL resets when i power on my router.

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 4:46 pm
by gravspeed
HA. I thought it seems awfully light for a ferrite.

Re: GRBL resets when i power on my router.

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:26 am
by gravspeed
so in case anyone else stumbles on this thread, it was weak power in my house. at first i ran extension cords from the other bedroom and the bathroom and that worked, so i ran a new dedicated 15 amp and i haven't had a problem since.