Cutting Stencils in Aluminum Flashing

Share your Shapeoko created projects!
Post Reply
KevinB
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 2:01 am

Cutting Stencils in Aluminum Flashing

Post by KevinB » Wed May 28, 2014 8:13 pm

I originally bought my Shapeoko2 with the hope that I would be able to make my own custom
spray paint stencils for work boxes. Of course now that i have it up and working, I have been using it for
so many other projects!

I finally got back to trying to make some stencils. I tried using some flexible cutting boards first thinking they
would be easier to cut and last a long time. I though using aluminum flashing might be great for a more premium stencil.

It turns out that the aluminum flashing is easier to cut!

I tried a .0312 2 flute endmill, it works but I got a lot of tool breakage do to the material flexing. I think i might have also had the tool moving too quickly.

My best results have been with a .0625 2 flute endmill cutting at 10-12 IPM.
Cutting Depth .01 for 3 passes just in case the material flexes a little.

The material is a .01 Aluminum flashing from Home depot.

Here is a spray paint stencil I did for a friends company.
20140524_164925.jpg
20140524_164925.jpg (126.16 KiB) Viewed 2036 times
Attachments
20140528_085943.jpg
20140528_085943.jpg (75.83 KiB) Viewed 2036 times
"The Amount of equipment destroyed is directly proportional to the amount of information learned."
Shapeoko 2

twforeman
Posts: 1347
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 4:51 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Re: Cutting Stencils in Aluminum Flashing

Post by twforeman » Thu May 29, 2014 7:30 pm

Neat. I think a vacuum table would help with the issue of the flashing flexing up into the bit.
Ender 3 3D Printer
ShapeOko v3 serial #0004 - upgrade thread
All of my ShapeOko related blog posts

jbrewton
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 12:49 pm

Re: Cutting Stencils in Aluminum Flashing

Post by jbrewton » Thu May 29, 2014 7:51 pm

Would double sided tape help?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Shapeoko 2 Full Kit
Upgrades:
Makita RT0701C

KevinB
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 2:01 am

Re: Cutting Stencils in Aluminum Flashing

Post by KevinB » Thu May 29, 2014 8:46 pm

I think a vacuum table probably would help. I might add that to my idea list for future upgrades.

I was afraid to glue or tape down the metal in case it might damage some of the smaller
cuts when i had to remove it. But it's worth a try.
"The Amount of equipment destroyed is directly proportional to the amount of information learned."
Shapeoko 2

hanselcj
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:57 pm
Location: Central Florida (east coast)

Re: Cutting Stencils in Aluminum Flashing

Post by hanselcj » Fri May 30, 2014 12:00 pm

If you had the machine trace out with a pencil, then you would know where to put tape and where not to.

-Chase
Shapeoko 2 #4951: Xbox 360 Pendant, Z-axis lead screw and NEMA23 upgrade, DW660 with Loc-Line dust collection, Googly Eyes, Swivel cutter attachment.

Post Reply