SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Share your Shapeoko created projects!
wunderaa
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:45 am

SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by wunderaa » Fri Sep 04, 2015 6:33 pm

Finally have everything setup properly to do some inlays. My first success is pictured. Zero gaps! Used 1/16" end mill and used straight cuts (not the v-bit), designed and generated in vCarve. Maple and walnut used.

I have NOT had the same success with the v-bit carving. Because the surfaces must be absolutely perfectly flat and aligned to the cutter, the v-bit method has been (for me) very temperamental, leaving small gaps here and there. With the straight bit, the method seems more forgiving. Your experience?
IMG_2360.JPG
IMG_2360.JPG (142.08 KiB) Viewed 2416 times

bharbour
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:40 pm
Location: Mobile, AL
Contact:

Re: SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by bharbour » Fri Sep 04, 2015 6:49 pm

Nicely done inlay!!! The straight bit is the way I went about it too. I did have a few tiny gaps but nothing glaring. The gaps were mostly due to the fact that the inlay fit the pocket so tightly and I had to sand some of the inlay away and I got a little over zealous.

Image[/URL]
No longer have a Shapeoko, but use a machine of my own design...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gFY4gC9TqD0
http://deltaguitarworks.tumblr.com

WillAdams
Posts: 8542
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by WillAdams » Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:11 pm

For the V-bit method, have you tried the probing option?

It's featured in bCNC w/ a nice front-end.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

lordmundi
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 4:02 am
Location: Friendswood, TX
Contact:

Re: SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by lordmundi » Fri Sep 04, 2015 9:54 pm

that's beautiful work. I'd love to see a video of all the steps.

CastIrony
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:21 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by CastIrony » Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:31 pm

WillAdams wrote:For the V-bit method, have you tried the probing option?

It's featured in bCNC w/ a nice front-end.
How do you probe wood? Put a layer of aluminum foil on top?
Shapeoko 3 #192 - Complete! Needs limit switches.

WillAdams
Posts: 8542
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by WillAdams » Sat Sep 05, 2015 3:26 am

Yes, or build a probe which makes the connection on touch:

http://www.vinland.com/Touch-Probe.html
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

RobCee
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by RobCee » Sat Sep 05, 2015 9:17 am

I managed to get V-Carved inlay working, the trick was to have an offset distance between the two woods. That way there is sufficient space for the positive and negative halves to connect properly. This means that the surfaces do not have to be completely flat.

There's a great tutorial/explanation on how to achieve this with V-Carve here.

Image
ShapeOko2 #3400 - Chinese 800W AC Spindle - Stiffened X-Axis - TR10 Z-Axis - Inverted Z Motor - Hall Effect Limits - Drag Chains & Custom Brackets

wunderaa
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:45 am

Re: SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by wunderaa » Sat Sep 05, 2015 3:34 pm

RobCee, yes, I saw your work. Perfect outcome I must say. I have followed the steps, but just not happy with the small gaps. Going to keep trying the v-bit though because it opens up your options immensely!
bharbour wrote:Nicely done inlay!!! The straight bit is the way I went about it too. I did have a few tiny gaps but nothing glaring. The gaps were mostly due to the fact that the inlay fit the pocket so tightly and I had to sand some of the inlay away and I got a little over zealous.
Looking great!

wunderaa
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:45 am

Re: SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by wunderaa » Sat Sep 05, 2015 3:36 pm

WillAdams wrote:Yes, or build a probe which makes the connection on touch:

http://www.vinland.com/Touch-Probe.html
Whoa. That is absolutely amazing. Never would've thought that to be possible!

TonyB
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:34 am
Location: Norwalk, Ia

Re: SO3 - First wood inlay success - end mill method

Post by TonyB » Mon Sep 07, 2015 2:20 pm

Awesome work!

You guys are all using vCarve? Isn't that a $700 program?
MegaSquirted 62mm 7m @ 20psi on 91 octane
410whp/411ftlbs

Build Thread
Image

Post Reply