Engraving with an 0.0120" Bit

Share your Shapeoko created projects!
Post Reply
madhatter
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:33 am
Location: WA, USA

Engraving with an 0.0120" Bit

Post by madhatter » Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:59 am

Juat thought I'd like to show that it is possible to use small end mills with the ShapeOko. I have previously used 0.0150" bits, but I Decided to go a little bit smaller this time and used an 0.0120" bit I picked up from drillman1. The engraving on the back of the board after I oiled it looks almost like it was laser engraved the way the end grain darkened up. It came out better than I thought, and even though the bit is only 0.0030" thinner than the 0.0150" bit, it really helped keep the tearout of the letters to a minimum.

Front
Back
Short Video of the Eagle being cut.

The lines and numbers are cut with an 0.0236" bit and the holes are with an 0.0781" drill bit. The drill bit is a "PC Board" solid carbide drill bit, and I have used one bit for dozens of cribbage boards (typical 3 player board is 120*3 + 3*3 + 10*3 + 1 = 400 holes at 0.30" deep). They really last a long time, and make clean holes. I highly recommend giving them a shot. I use them in bamboo, sapele, katalox, padauk, wenge and purpleheart and they work great in all the woods (and bamboo, which is technically a grass, I guess. . .)
SO3 #0054
DWP611 - SuperPID
Prusa i3 MkII
SolidWorks 2015

JeromyReno
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 11:28 pm

Re: Engraving with an 0.0120" Bit

Post by JeromyReno » Tue Jul 05, 2016 4:24 pm

looks great. very clean looking

madhatter
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:33 am
Location: WA, USA

Re: Engraving with an 0.0120" Bit

Post by madhatter » Wed Jul 06, 2016 1:40 am

Thanks. I keep getting "...the smallest bit I will ever need..." and then find one just a bit smaller because I just KNOW I can get a cleaner edge with a specific font and a bit less tearout in a graphic if I just went a little bit smaller.
SO3 #0054
DWP611 - SuperPID
Prusa i3 MkII
SolidWorks 2015

zerblatt007
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 7:48 am
Location: Bergen, Norway
Contact:

Re: Engraving with an 0.0120" Bit

Post by zerblatt007 » Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:21 am

How fast can you run this 0.0120" bit on wood? That is about 0.3mm? :)
Shapeoko #958: Dual-Y drive, Double-X, Belt on outside, 1m Y-Axis, Acme Z, Opened up and boxed in. Kress 1050 Spindle.

madhatter
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:33 am
Location: WA, USA

Re: Engraving with an 0.0120" Bit

Post by madhatter » Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:50 pm

zerblatt007 wrote:How fast can you run this 0.0120" bit on wood? That is about 0.3mm? :)
My settings for this bit are:
Depth: 0.030 in max
Step Down: 0.010 in
Feed Rate: 30 ipm
Plunge Rate: 20 ipm
DeWalt RPM: 24,000

They are probably conservative for wood/bamboo, but it usually only takes 4-5 minutes to make the engraving anyway, so I keep it conservative so I don't break the bit.

The biggest issue with breaking the bits is that the bit is so thin, that even with the precision of the SO3, it is still obvious which lines were cut twice, so I try to break the bit only by sliding my hand into it and slicing my finger open when I am wiping dust off the spoilboard between jobs. I think that it only took three times slicing the same finger to stop doing that. I hope.
SO3 #0054
DWP611 - SuperPID
Prusa i3 MkII
SolidWorks 2015

hatallica
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:31 am
Location: Western PA, USA

Re: Engraving with an 0.0120" Bit

Post by hatallica » Thu Jul 07, 2016 4:38 pm

Thanks. I keep getting "...the smallest bit I will ever need..." and then find one just a bit smaller because I just KNOW I can get a cleaner edge with a specific font and a bit less tearout in a graphic if I just went a little bit smaller.
Thank you for sharing your settings & results. When I got the SO3, my thought was that my 0.0625" end mills were for just-in-case purposes ... if I ever dreamed up a use for them. I was not half way through designing my first project before I realized the value of going smaller. Having some empirical results helps immensely.
Shapeoko3 #1153

zerblatt007
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 7:48 am
Location: Bergen, Norway
Contact:

Re: Engraving with an 0.0120" Bit

Post by zerblatt007 » Fri Jul 08, 2016 7:48 am

madhatter wrote: The biggest issue with breaking the bits is that the bit is so thin, that even with the precision of the SO3, it is still obvious which lines were cut twice, so I try to break the bit only by sliding my hand into it and slicing my finger open when I am wiping dust off the spoilboard between jobs. I think that it only took three times slicing the same finger to stop doing that. I hope.
:)
You need a shop vacuum handy and in close proximity to your SO3.
Shapeoko #958: Dual-Y drive, Double-X, Belt on outside, 1m Y-Axis, Acme Z, Opened up and boxed in. Kress 1050 Spindle.

Post Reply