How to configure Mach 3 with Shapeoko?

Discussion of Mach3 CNC control software
Post Reply
xplorex
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:44 pm

How to configure Mach 3 with Shapeoko?

Post by xplorex » Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:50 pm

Hi,

I just got my Shapeoko to work with Grbl controller but I would love to have it running under Mach3. I see some implementations on YouTube, but from what I understand they use Gecko G540 or something different that Arduino board that Shapeoko came with. Could you please help me with the following:

1. Is it possible to run Shapeoko/Arduino/GRBL from Mach 3? If so, how to do it?
2. If it is not possible, what would be the best and most cost effective way to have Shapeoko connect to Mach3?

Thank you in advance!!!

Pawel

jrsteensen
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:29 pm

Re: How to configure Mach 3 with Shapeoko?

Post by jrsteensen » Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:51 pm

I don't believe you can use the arduino based controllers out of the box.

The cheapest way is a TB6560 from ebay - I grabbed a 4 axis controller for beans. (To allow for dual Y drive.)

I'm considering picking up a SuperPID for spindle control of my DW660. http://www.vhipe.com/product-private/SuperPID.htm

deejayspinz
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:33 am
Location: Burlington Ontario, Canada

Re: How to configure Mach 3 with Shapeoko?

Post by deejayspinz » Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:01 pm

FWIW. I have a TB6560 4axis controller (like this one) configured with Mach3 and am very happy with it. Use it to drive 4 motors (2 paired to the Y axis) and the 4th for my 3D print extruder. If you go this route, would have happy to share Mach3 settings with you . IC may also chime in here, I followed his setup closely, and he has the same controller.

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: How to configure Mach 3 with Shapeoko?

Post by Improbable Construct » Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:49 pm

As deejayspinz said I have the same controller as he does. I have been running it for 8-10 months and it has been bulletproof.
I have it running at full power with a 24v Power supply and 175 oz/in NEMA 23 motors. I would say I average about 10-15 hours a week of cutting and have had absolutely no problems. At $88.00 or so its a nice inexpensive option.

It is possible to use mach3 / linuxcnc with the grbl controller. Edward posted some info here:
http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic ... hilit=db25
and here:
http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic ... t=db25#p38

you will have to read through to get the relevant info but it looks like you just need a db25 breakout board.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

northbear
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:21 pm

Re: How to configure Mach 3 with Shapeoko?

Post by northbear » Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:17 pm

Improbable Construct wrote:I have it running at full power with a 24v Power supply and 175 oz/in NEMA 23 motors. .
Where did you buy your NEMA 23 motors? (or what brand / model are they?) And do you you notice much of an upgrade from the NEMA 17 motors?

(sorry for the off-topic question!)

Thanks!
My buildlog is here

Improbable Construct
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:21 am
Location: Fairhope, AL
Contact:

Re: How to configure Mach 3 with Shapeoko?

Post by Improbable Construct » Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:23 pm

I bought them on eBay.
I have no idea who made them, there are no markings and they came in unmarked boxes.
They are not any faster but I can mill a bit deeper without stalling the motors.
For the average user I don't think they are all that necessary.
Shapeoko #Classified some of the bolts may be original parts.
Shapeoko 1 # ???? Stainless plates, still in the box.
Shapeoko 2 # 3926 not stock
Shapeoko 3 # 0003
Store:
http://ImprobableConstruct.com
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/ImprblConstruct

northbear
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:21 pm

Re: How to configure Mach 3 with Shapeoko?

Post by northbear » Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:59 am

Improbable Construct,

Thanks for the response! I didn't think about it, but it makes sense that more powerful motors would be able to mill deeper (duh!)

Thanks again!
My buildlog is here

Post Reply