Limit switch wiring question

Discussion of Mach3 CNC control software
Post Reply
Christine88
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:16 pm

Limit switch wiring question

Post by Christine88 » Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:02 pm

So I'm now wiring my limit switches following the schematic on the CNC4PC website. I have attached it. Can someone tell me what settings in Mach 3 I need to use?

Revised: ok I figured it out.
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg (116.17 KiB) Viewed 1892 times

Damin69
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:00 pm
Location: Muscoda, WI

Re: Limit switch wiring question

Post by Damin69 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 4:53 pm

I have not connected mine up yet. That I hope to get to in the next few weeks. I a bit of my project has been side tracked for the past couple of weeks. This is basically what I am planing on doing with my switches. Have you started a build log yet? Would love to see the progress you have made on your machine.....
Shapeoko 2 #6971
Upgrades
Makita 0701, Nema23s, ACME Z Axis, Nema 23 Belt drive
Expanded to 1000 x 1800
Electronics upgrade C-10 BOB, SainSmart ST-M5045 drivers, Mach3
Damin69's Build Log

Christine88
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:16 pm

Re: Limit switch wiring question

Post by Christine88 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:54 pm

Damin69 wrote:I have not connected mine up yet. That I hope to get to in the next few weeks. I a bit of my project has been side tracked for the past couple of weeks. This is basically what I am planing on doing with my switches. Have you started a build log yet? Would love to see the progress you have made on your machine.....

Well I finally got them sorted out and working. Just needed to get the settings in Mach 3 configured right. Now I'm trying to get the dual Y axis steppers to home simultaneously.

Haven't started a build log yet but I really need to.

Post Reply