Page 1 of 1

Limit switch wiring question

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:02 pm
by Christine88
So I'm now wiring my limit switches following the schematic on the CNC4PC website. I have attached it. Can someone tell me what settings in Mach 3 I need to use?

Revised: ok I figured it out.

Re: Limit switch wiring question

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 4:53 pm
by Damin69
I have not connected mine up yet. That I hope to get to in the next few weeks. I a bit of my project has been side tracked for the past couple of weeks. This is basically what I am planing on doing with my switches. Have you started a build log yet? Would love to see the progress you have made on your machine.....

Re: Limit switch wiring question

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:54 pm
by Christine88
Damin69 wrote:I have not connected mine up yet. That I hope to get to in the next few weeks. I a bit of my project has been side tracked for the past couple of weeks. This is basically what I am planing on doing with my switches. Have you started a build log yet? Would love to see the progress you have made on your machine.....

Well I finally got them sorted out and working. Just needed to get the settings in Mach 3 configured right. Now I'm trying to get the dual Y axis steppers to home simultaneously.

Haven't started a build log yet but I really need to.