Windows 7 64 bit

Discussion of Mach3 CNC control software
Post Reply
Christine88
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:16 pm

Windows 7 64 bit

Post by Christine88 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:49 am

So it seems I read that running Mach 3 on a windows 7 64 bit PC with a PCI parallel port card won't work? Can someone confirm this? If that's true then I will have to use my UC-100.

veng1
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:09 pm

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Post by veng1 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 2:22 am

According to the Mach3 support page:

http://www.machsupport.com/software/mach3/ on the requirements page, it will NOT work.

My own experience confirms this. I have it working with 32 bit but did not have much luck with 64 bit. Your mileage may vary.

I'm fairly certain that an external motion controller like a Smooth Stepper will work but they appear to not have all the bugs out for Mach4.

Christine88
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:16 pm

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Post by Christine88 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:14 am

veng1 wrote:According to the Mach3 support page:

http://www.machsupport.com/software/mach3/ on the requirements page, it will NOT work.

My own experience confirms this. I have it working with 32 bit but did not have much luck with 64 bit. Your mileage may vary.

I'm fairly certain that an external motion controller like a Smooth Stepper will work but they appear to not have all the bugs out for Mach4.
Luckily I have a UC-100 from another project and it seemed to work great with the Gecko G540 and Mach 3.

Damin69
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:00 pm
Location: Muscoda, WI

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Post by Damin69 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:18 am

Have only read that it will not work.
I have a dedicated Win7 32Bit machine for my Mill Running Mach3. ;)
Shapeoko 2 #6971
Upgrades
Makita 0701, Nema23s, ACME Z Axis, Nema 23 Belt drive
Expanded to 1000 x 1800
Electronics upgrade C-10 BOB, SainSmart ST-M5045 drivers, Mach3
Damin69's Build Log

TonyB
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:34 am
Location: Norwalk, Ia

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Post by TonyB » Tue Jan 20, 2015 2:54 pm

I can confirm that 64 bit is the issue and 32 bit will solve the problem. If you look under Device Manager for something like "Mach3 Pulsing Engine", if it's there then Mach3 will run on that setup. In 64 bit I couldn't ever get that "Mach3 Pulsing Engine" "device" running, but on 32 bit (on the same computer) it was there.

I didn't have complete success, but this was the card I was using on my laptop:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001Q7 ... UTF8&psc=1
I was able to control my machine, but it seems like it was missing steps... so I gave up for now and went back to my desktop PC.

Side note: If you want a cheap way to test whether the 32 bit version of Windows will solve your problem, you can find a 32 bit version of Windows (somewhere on the web) and install it without a registration key. It will complain each time you boot the computer and the background will be black... but if you want to "try before you buy" it's a great solution IMO. Also, if you don't want to clear your 64 bit version of Windows off your PC you can dual boot windows (in other words, have two versions of Windows on your computer, but you choose when to run at startup.)

Hope this helps!
MegaSquirted 62mm 7m @ 20psi on 91 octane
410whp/411ftlbs

Build Thread
Image

Christine88
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:16 pm

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Post by Christine88 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 10:36 pm

TonyB wrote:I can confirm that 64 bit is the issue and 32 bit will solve the problem. If you look under Device Manager for something like "Mach3 Pulsing Engine", if it's there then Mach3 will run on that setup. In 64 bit I couldn't ever get that "Mach3 Pulsing Engine" "device" running, but on 32 bit (on the same computer) it was there.

I didn't have complete success, but this was the card I was using on my laptop:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001Q7 ... UTF8&psc=1
I was able to control my machine, but it seems like it was missing steps... so I gave up for now and went back to my desktop PC.

Side note: If you want a cheap way to test whether the 32 bit version of Windows will solve your problem, you can find a 32 bit version of Windows (somewhere on the web) and install it without a registration key. It will complain each time you boot the computer and the background will be black... but if you want to "try before you buy" it's a great solution IMO. Also, if you don't want to clear your 64 bit version of Windows off your PC you can dual boot windows (in other words, have two versions of Windows on your computer, but you choose when to run at startup.)

Hope this helps!
Yeah dual boot is a good option but my UC-100 seems to work so For I'll just use it.

Post Reply