Steps per revolution Gecko G540

Discussion of Mach3 CNC control software
Post Reply
Christine88
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:16 pm

Steps per revolution Gecko G540

Post by Christine88 » Sun Jan 25, 2015 4:26 am

Does anyone know the steps per revolution axis setting for the Gecko G540? I have 40 for XY and 1600 for Z but when I do a circle square test it comes out a little small as if the scale is off.

Damin69
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:00 pm
Location: Muscoda, WI

Re: Steps per revolution Gecko G540

Post by Damin69 » Sun Jan 25, 2015 6:50 am

It should depend on your Microstepping you have set. you can use this calculator to figure it out.
If you are setting up Mach3 in English like I did. This calculator rounds the 2mm G2 belts to .08in. I carried it out to 3 places.
I am using 16 Micro steps. Have Nema 23 Motors with 20 tooth pully which this calculator puts at 2000 steps for X and Y.
My Z to a bit more configuration with the Microstepping and that I am running the Belt Drive so I used the built in Tool in Mach3 for motor tuning.

http://buildlog.net/cnc_laser/belt_calcs.htm
Shapeoko 2 #6971
Upgrades
Makita 0701, Nema23s, ACME Z Axis, Nema 23 Belt drive
Expanded to 1000 x 1800
Electronics upgrade C-10 BOB, SainSmart ST-M5045 drivers, Mach3
Damin69's Build Log

Damin69
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:00 pm
Location: Muscoda, WI

Re: Steps per revolution Gecko G540

Post by Damin69 » Sun Jan 25, 2015 6:56 am

Also look in the Mach3Mill Install and Configuration guide. Starting on Page 76 shows how to calculate the steps. Then on Page 79 it shows you the Automatic setting that I used on my Z.
Shapeoko 2 #6971
Upgrades
Makita 0701, Nema23s, ACME Z Axis, Nema 23 Belt drive
Expanded to 1000 x 1800
Electronics upgrade C-10 BOB, SainSmart ST-M5045 drivers, Mach3
Damin69's Build Log

Christine88
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:16 pm

Re: Steps per revolution Gecko G540

Post by Christine88 » Sun Jan 25, 2015 12:36 pm

Damin69 wrote:Also look in the Mach3Mill Install and Configuration guide. Starting on Page 76 shows how to calculate the steps. Then on Page 79 it shows you the Automatic setting that I used on my Z.
I'm using a Gecko G540 which I think is 10X micro stepping and according to the documentation can't be changed? Anyway for XY I calculated steps per revolution to be 2000. 200 x 10 = 2000 but at that setting the XY axis moved way too much so I did an axis calibration in settings and Mach 3 recommend 40. At 40 the axis movement matched the indicator so I thought I was set but the circle square test is about 5mm off. Square should have been 25mm but is only 20. The program is also proven.

AlBorland
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:26 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Steps per revolution Gecko G540

Post by AlBorland » Sun Jan 25, 2015 2:44 pm

200 [full-steps/rev] * 10 [microsteps] = 2000 [msteps/rev].
20 teeth * 2mm pitch = 40 [mm/rev].
2000 [msteps/rev] / 40 [mm/rev] = 50 [msteps/mm]. That also matches your result on the circle-diamond-square test.

For Z, I think you have the acme rod upgrade with 2.117 mm/rev?
2000 [msteps/rev] / 2.117 [mm/rev] = 944.73 [msteps/mm]
Shapeoko2, 4xNEMA23, tinyg, Kress 1050, various Z axis modifications

cambo3d
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 5:33 pm

Re: Steps per revolution Gecko G540

Post by cambo3d » Mon Jan 26, 2015 11:05 pm

Christine88 wrote:Does anyone know the steps per revolution axis setting for the Gecko G540? I have 40 for XY and 1600 for Z but when I do a circle square test it comes out a little small as if the scale is off.
arent you using mach3??, if so do the auto calibration.. basically you tell the machine to move say.. 5inches. It moves 5inches... then you measure the actual distance moved.. and input that value into mach3. it auto calculates the steps for you.

kjetilhansen
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:55 am

Re: Steps per revolution Gecko G540

Post by kjetilhansen » Mon Feb 02, 2015 9:31 am

Is this in the Wiki?

If you have a 100% stock shapeoko machine with a stock G540 should mach3 be set to 2000 on X and Y? What have you guys set your M8 Z axis? :)

Post Reply