AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Discussion of Mach3 CNC control software
Post Reply
Damin69
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:00 pm
Location: Muscoda, WI

AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Post by Damin69 » Sun Feb 22, 2015 2:33 am

Auto Z was working just fine. Now it will not work properly. When I click on my auto z button the bit comes down about 1/8" then pulls up the the retract distance and says that Z is Zeroed. But it is not. I have tried redoing the script using a completely different script same issue. I have rebooted and restarted everything does it every time. Any suggestions?
Shapeoko 2 #6971
Upgrades
Makita 0701, Nema23s, ACME Z Axis, Nema 23 Belt drive
Expanded to 1000 x 1800
Electronics upgrade C-10 BOB, SainSmart ST-M5045 drivers, Mach3
Damin69's Build Log

lioramsalem
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 1:43 pm

Re: AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Post by lioramsalem » Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:32 am

Maybe noise on the probe wires?
ShapeOko 2 #5840 w/ NEMA23, ACME Z axe belt upgrade, limit switches, spindle speed control, 400w brushless spindle, 9mm belts, aluminum bed, eShapeoko X carriage and belts system

Build log: http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3650

Damin69
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:00 pm
Location: Muscoda, WI

Re: AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Post by Damin69 » Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:43 am

lioramsalem wrote:Maybe noise on the probe wires?
It must have been a noise problem. I put a CAP between the lead at the BOB and it took care of the issue.
Shapeoko 2 #6971
Upgrades
Makita 0701, Nema23s, ACME Z Axis, Nema 23 Belt drive
Expanded to 1000 x 1800
Electronics upgrade C-10 BOB, SainSmart ST-M5045 drivers, Mach3
Damin69's Build Log

lioramsalem
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 1:43 pm

Re: AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Post by lioramsalem » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:13 am

Damin69 wrote:
lioramsalem wrote:Maybe noise on the probe wires?
It must have been a noise problem. I put a CAP between the lead at the BOB and it took care of the issue.
Don't you use g540? I thought it has internal pull up and filtering.. Or I was wrong. Any way, are you using shielded wire? Did you ground the shield?
ShapeOko 2 #5840 w/ NEMA23, ACME Z axe belt upgrade, limit switches, spindle speed control, 400w brushless spindle, 9mm belts, aluminum bed, eShapeoko X carriage and belts system

Build log: http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3650

Damin69
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:00 pm
Location: Muscoda, WI

Re: AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Post by Damin69 » Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:30 pm

lioramsalem wrote:
Damin69 wrote:
lioramsalem wrote:Maybe noise on the probe wires?
It must have been a noise problem. I put a CAP between the lead at the BOB and it took care of the issue.
Don't you use g540? I thought it has internal pull up and filtering.. Or I was wrong. Any way, are you using shielded wire? Did you ground the shield?
NO I am using a C-10 BOB and Sainsmart Drivers. And I am using Shielded wire on everything but my probe.
Shapeoko 2 #6971
Upgrades
Makita 0701, Nema23s, ACME Z Axis, Nema 23 Belt drive
Expanded to 1000 x 1800
Electronics upgrade C-10 BOB, SainSmart ST-M5045 drivers, Mach3
Damin69's Build Log

Post Reply