Page 1 of 1

AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 2:33 am
by Damin69
Auto Z was working just fine. Now it will not work properly. When I click on my auto z button the bit comes down about 1/8" then pulls up the the retract distance and says that Z is Zeroed. But it is not. I have tried redoing the script using a completely different script same issue. I have rebooted and restarted everything does it every time. Any suggestions?

Re: AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:32 am
by lioramsalem
Maybe noise on the probe wires?

Re: AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:43 am
by Damin69
lioramsalem wrote:Maybe noise on the probe wires?
It must have been a noise problem. I put a CAP between the lead at the BOB and it took care of the issue.

Re: AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:13 am
by lioramsalem
Damin69 wrote:
lioramsalem wrote:Maybe noise on the probe wires?
It must have been a noise problem. I put a CAP between the lead at the BOB and it took care of the issue.
Don't you use g540? I thought it has internal pull up and filtering.. Or I was wrong. Any way, are you using shielded wire? Did you ground the shield?

Re: AutoZ Messing up in Mach3

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:30 pm
by Damin69
lioramsalem wrote:
Damin69 wrote:
lioramsalem wrote:Maybe noise on the probe wires?
It must have been a noise problem. I put a CAP between the lead at the BOB and it took care of the issue.
Don't you use g540? I thought it has internal pull up and filtering.. Or I was wrong. Any way, are you using shielded wire? Did you ground the shield?
NO I am using a C-10 BOB and Sainsmart Drivers. And I am using Shielded wire on everything but my probe.