Page 1 of 2

Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 3:35 pm
by klaus
Hi

I bought a Shapeoko controlled by Mach 3. The program runs demo files well, but not gcodes that I generate using Cambam. It starts reading the codes but stops after some lines. That happens with all the codes I generate, but not with demo codes (scorpion, smile face and so on).

So my question is: Is there something wrong with my gcodes or someting wrong with my mach3? The machine is used and the program is licensed on the previous owners name.

I'll be very grateful to everybody that tells me how to find out of this and move on. Rigth now I'm stuck in this frustrating situation.

Re: Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 3:44 pm
by Georgei
Hi Klaus,

Check again if Mach3 has indeed a licence and recognises it.

A Mach3 without a licence runs in Demo mode and stops after 500 g-code lines.

George

Re: Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 3:59 pm
by klaus
That makes sense
The program sais: licensed to....., so it should be licensed.
Will it help to contact license@machsupport.com?

Re: Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:05 pm
by Georgei
Mach3 support they will ask you do sent the name where the licence is and they will check if it is genuine. They will ask also to sent them the parameters file to check if something is wrong. It is uo to you but they will definitely try to solve any issues.

George

Re: Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 10:02 pm
by klaus
I'll write them tomorrow hoping for a quick answer and solution. I'm looking so forward to try my cnc, irritating to think about all the time i spent trying to solve the problem. I'll post later when i know better..
Thank you

Re: Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 8:55 am
by klaus
Got assistance from a very helpfull mach 3 guy, the program is fully licensed and should work fine. But it stops always at line 500.
I'm now waiting for the assistant to find the solution. Has somebody out there experienced that before (licenced but working in demo mode)?

Re: Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 5:32 pm
by Georgei
Maybe an uninstall and install from the beginning will do the trick. Remember to save the license file (if you do not have it in another media) and a copy of any settings BEFORE you uninstall. Mach3 as far as I know do not delete the settings files when you uninstall.

George

Re: Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:28 pm
by klaus
The assistance found out that my license is pirated anyway, no matter how strange it sounds. So now I have to buy a license. At least i found out why it did not work..

Re: Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:32 pm
by cvoinescu
Have you considered LinuxCNC? If your drivers are connected to the parallel port, not to a pulse generator, the exact same hardware should work.

Re: Why doesn't it work?

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 8:23 pm
by Georgei
In my opinion if you have a license for mah3 then it is better to make it work. Mach3 is a very capable program.