Page 1 of 1

Touch Probe

Posted: Sun May 12, 2019 12:58 pm
by Jeff
My question
After you do the initial XYZ with a end mil and then change the bit to a vbit and do just the Z probe. and run the tool path.
how many bit changes can be done just setting the Z before you loose your X and Y
Or does it not loose that until you turn off CM
The other question is if I want to use the paper touch off for a Z setting what do I need to do to set that in the program.
Jeff

Re: Touch Probe

Posted: Mon May 13, 2019 6:51 pm
by WillAdams
You shouldn't lose position, but each time you do a tool change, there's a chance that you'll nudge the machine off by a step --- best practice is to re-home at least.

Re: Touch Probe

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 10:53 am
by Jeff
Will when I do a tool change and use just the Z prob with the block on top of the wood and it does it's thing do I need to click on a zero button on the screen. Or does it set it automatically
Jeff

Re: Touch Probe

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 10:56 am
by Jeff
After I set the xyz and then do a tool change it is ok to move the router to another location and raise it to change the bit then set the probe on top of the wood and do the Z probe?
Jeff

Re: Touch Probe

Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 6:01 pm
by WillAdams
Yes, that's the recommended technique for using an unsupported endmill.