Inlay issue

Discussion about Tooling and Fixtures. End Mills, Router Bits, Hold Downs, Fixtures, Etc.

Inlay issue

Postby woodhobby11 » Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:59 pm

So I attempted my first big maple leaf inlay. I used a 30 degree vbit to do the inlay. After sanding it all down I noticed that some or most of the corners had gaps. I am just wondering what could cause this and how i go about fixing it for future projects.

Image
woodhobby11
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 2:05 am

Re: Inlay issue

Postby fasteddy » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:07 pm

Could be a lot of different things, though I wonder if your v-bit is actually 30 degrees. If it's off a little you'd be overcutting the male and undercutting the female (or vice versa). And since v-carve inlays are so forgiving of tolerance, it makes sense that you'd only see it in the corners. In the meantime, a great fix is simply to push in matching sawdust and then drop some low viscosity CA glue (the thin watery stuff), then sand down. It will show a little darker, but it's cures to a great finish.
fasteddy
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:27 pm

Re: Inlay issue

Postby WillAdams » Sun Jan 20, 2019 3:24 pm

Could be caused by runout from the endmill not being perfectly plumb.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)
WillAdams
 
Posts: 8446
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15


Return to Tooling & Fixtures

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest