Drilling with Shapeoko

Discussion about Tooling and Fixtures. End Mills, Router Bits, Hold Downs, Fixtures, Etc.
AnonymousPerson
Posts: 758
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Location: 3753 Cruithne

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Post by AnonymousPerson » Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:53 pm

RobCee wrote:I would imagine that the biggest problem you would face with this type of drill chuck is the accuracy, specifically the runout once a drill bit is held in it.
Do you reckon doing initial pilot holes with (say) a 1/8" drill bit first would help there? 1/8" is a standard available collet size, so no weird adapter needed for the pilot holes.

I've been drilling MDF and aluminium (6082 T6) with a 1/8" (3.2mm) drill bit every now and again. Only about 100 holes in total so far. That's using ~5500 rpm (lowest setting on my spindle). The drill bits themselves don't seem to have any wear at all yet, so it's not damaging them that I can see. :D
Shapeoko 3 #516

caskwith
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 6:03 am
Contact:

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Post by caskwith » Mon Jan 13, 2020 7:07 am

I run a 1/8 at a around 5000rpm, you have to really slow down the plunge rate of peck drilling. I think I was going around 50mm a min earlier in the week
I’m running everything from Carbide motion but am playing with ugcs

Post Reply