Cutting ABS Project Enclosures

Discussion about Tooling and Fixtures. End Mills, Router Bits, Hold Downs, Fixtures, Etc.
Post Reply
dereckd
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 3:00 pm

Cutting ABS Project Enclosures

Post by dereckd » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:08 pm

I have a DeWalt DWP 611 http://www.dewalt.com/compactrouter.aspx and I'm using an 1/8 inch fluted downcut bit. I'm trying to use meshcam http://www.grzsoftware.com/users/2d/ to create the toolpaths to cut the ABS. On the routher it say that it has a variable speed of 16,000 - 27,000 RPM (tr/min), I've read where you should be cutting plastic at a much slower rate. something like 1000 rpm. Within Meshcam it asks me for the following settings;

Spindle Speed
Feedrate
Plunge Rate
Stepover
Depth PerPass

I have no clue what these setting would be for plastic, I would assume that if the spindle speed is faster, the federate should also be faster to compensate for the faster spindle, so as not to melt the plastic. Does anyone have recommendations on what kind of setting to use for ABS, even something ballpark would be a great help.

Thanks

secretspy711
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:55 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Cutting ABS Project Enclosures

Post by secretspy711 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:25 pm

i have no experience with ABS, but I can give you a link!

This...
https://www.plasticsintl.com/documents/ ... astics.pdf

was linked from the shapeoko materials page, on which there is currently a lack of info for ABS:
http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/Materials
Shapeoko 2 #5510: 1200 x 500 mm, Makita RT0701

dereckd
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 3:00 pm

Re: Cutting ABS Project Enclosures

Post by dereckd » Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:11 pm

Interesting, don't know how I missed that page. I suppose it might make sense to start with the setting from HDPE and experiment from there at least now I know that the spindle speed of the router is in the ballpark.

mrmowgli
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 6:58 am

Re: Cutting ABS Project Enclosures

Post by mrmowgli » Thu Sep 04, 2014 10:46 pm

Ahhhh great link, I was wondering about this as well. Total noob question, How much does this guidline change if using the quiet spindle upgrade? Or is it still pretty similar?

secretspy711
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:55 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Cutting ABS Project Enclosures

Post by secretspy711 » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:24 am

Probably similar... settings on that page were developd with all different kinds of spindles, the quiet cut spindle is only half the power of a DW660 tho. So its all very experimental and you just have yo write down what works for your setup.
Shapeoko 2 #5510: 1200 x 500 mm, Makita RT0701

tra
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:27 am

Re: Cutting ABS Project Enclosures

Post by tra » Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:13 am

HDPE mills MUCH more smoothly than ABS. You can do rapid passes through HDPE without blinking, but those same passes bind up in ABS. Go a bit slower and a bit lighter in ABS than HDPE.

Woodworker
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:37 am
Location: 5 miles north of Benson, NC

Re: Cutting ABS Project Enclosures

Post by Woodworker » Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:49 am

You will also want a single flute end mill and never a down cut spiral. You want to clear the chrips out, not force then down into the bottom.
BRuce - SO2 #4798 - IC's Z axis upgrade, customized Z rail and Z motor mount, spindle Dewalt 611

Schruminator
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:04 pm
Location: Littleton, CO
Contact:

Re: Cutting ABS Project Enclosures

Post by Schruminator » Tue Sep 23, 2014 1:07 pm

I have a DW611 as well. In the past when I cut plastics I could not get double-fluted endmills to work worth a darn-- and single flute endmill is worth it's weight in gold in the frustration it saved me. I don't recall my exact settings, but I believe I cut at the lower end of the DW611's RPM range and it was generating chips quite nicely(and not gumming up or binding).
1.8m x 1.0m SO2 #3638 / Vectric Aspire / ACME Z-axis / View my photography at http://www.mschrum.com

Post Reply