Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Discussion about Tooling and Fixtures. End Mills, Router Bits, Hold Downs, Fixtures, Etc.
chipmaker
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:36 pm

Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Post by chipmaker » Thu Jul 30, 2015 4:52 pm

Hello! Just like subject mentions I am trying to find a collet for my DWP 611 that will take a 5/64" drill bit. I got the collet kit from precisebits.com hoping I could use it in conjunction with a bit that was stepped down from a 1/8" shank. However, I need to drill through about 0.5" of material and cannot find a long enough specialty bit like that. A simple solution seems to be just putting a drill bit in there, but then I can't find a collet that will take 5/64". I am brand new, totally green, so maybe the solution is obvious. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks everyone and looking forward to learning from you.

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Post by cvoinescu » Thu Jul 30, 2015 4:58 pm

Unless you have a large number of holes to make, this sounds like a job for a drill press. I don't think it's a good idea to even try a spiral drill bit, which is designed for low speed, into a high-speed spindle. You can use a V bit or a small endmill to mark the spots for drilling, then drill in the drill press.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

chipmaker
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:36 pm

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Post by chipmaker » Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:32 pm

Thanks, not a bad idea... but it is a pretty repetitive part and there will be many more like it. I need to be able to have it automated with no need for manual finishing at drill press. Maybe this is a new guy question, but do all ER11 collets work in the DWP611? I found this link, but I have no idea if it will be compatible:

http://www.mscdirect.com/product/detail ... 1&fromRR=Y

It shows a range from 0.0394 to 0.079, and the bit I need to use is 0.078... so if that fits the DWP611, it would work right?

WillAdams
Posts: 8596
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Post by WillAdams » Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:13 pm

To use an ER-style collet in a DWP611 you'll need a custom collet from the Precise Bits folks:

http://www.precisebits.com/products/equ ... 1_kits.asp

Not sure what the exact compatibility is. Expanded the wiki a bit. http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... s_and_Nuts
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

chipmaker
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:36 pm

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Post by chipmaker » Thu Jul 30, 2015 7:22 pm

I spoke with precisebits.com but they don't have anything that takes that small of a shank. I went ahead and ordered that collet I posted from MSC Direct, hoping that it will work. I'll try it out in the name of science and let you guys know if it fits. Thanks for the help, and one last question: with the exception of the hole that accommodates the tool, do all ER11 collets share the same outer dimensions? Or are there at least some dimensions on an ER11 collet that are universal?

DanMc
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:34 am

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Post by DanMc » Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:58 pm

I second cvoinescu's concern about spiral drills in a tool like the DWP 611. I had zero luck trying to run 1/8" spiral bits in my 300w spindle at around 8k rpm. They just snap. Not saying you shouldn't try, but have a few on hand and be prepared for disappointment.

jacob32123
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:53 am

Re: Collet for 5/64

Post by jacob32123 » Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:38 pm

DanMc wrote:I second cvoinescu's concern about spiral drills in a tool like the DWP 611. I had zero luck trying to run 1/8" spiral bits in my 300w spindle at around 8k rpm. They just snap. Not saying you shouldn't try, but have a few on hand and be prepared for disappointment.
That's odd. I've drilled hundreds of holes with a standard 1/8 cobalt stub length drill bit using my DW611 at speeds ranging from 1-4 on its dial in HDPE, aluminum (up to 1/2in thick), delrin, and even stainless steel with no issues. What kind of a plunge rate are you using?

Hans
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 5:19 am
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Post by Hans » Fri Jul 31, 2015 12:47 am

Anyone who's bought from drillman1 on ebay has probabaly seen the ridiculously thin PCB drills he sells. Drills for specialty applications go all the way down to a couple thousandths diameter. Obviously, you can't have a couple thousandths runout drilling a couple thousanths hole. Tiny drills actually need to be run at high RPMs to reach the appropriate surface speed for whatever material -- the only problem you should face is runout.
Shapeoko #1,123

Woodworker
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:37 am
Location: 5 miles north of Benson, NC

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Post by Woodworker » Fri Jul 31, 2015 2:59 am

Am I am missing something, why can't you just "pocket" the holes with a mill.
BRuce - SO2 #4798 - IC's Z axis upgrade, customized Z rail and Z motor mount, spindle Dewalt 611

WillAdams
Posts: 8596
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Post by WillAdams » Fri Jul 31, 2015 3:27 am

End mills w/ the necessary length and diameter aren’t readily available.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

Post Reply