Page 2 of 2

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 12:57 pm
by Woodworker
1mm by 8mm length cutter, is this not what is needed?

http://www.amazon.com/Carbide-PCB-Mill- ... m+end+mill

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 5:09 pm
by TDA
Hate to have only seen this now.
chipmaker wrote:Maybe this is a new guy question, but do all ER11 collets work in the DWP611?
ER11 collets will not work in the 611. They are the wrong size and angle I attached pics below (sorry for the quality just snapped them with my phone). At best you could maybe jam one in there and hope that it clamps but it will not seat properly and probably isn't really safe to run. I wish I had a good solution for you but there just isn't enough demand to produce a run of the other collet sizes. You might have some luck finding some deep reach PCB dills that size.
chipmaker wrote:Thanks for the help, and one last question: with the exception of the hole that accommodates the tool, do all ER11 collets share the same outer dimensions? Or are there at least some dimensions on an ER11 collet that are universal?
All ER collets share the same outer dimensions. They are 8° taper with a diameter of the ER size at the mouth of the spindle (ER11=11mm). I know of no routers that share either the angle or dims of ER collets.
cvoinescu wrote:Unless you have a large number of holes to make, this sounds like a job for a drill press. I don't think it's a good idea to even try a spiral drill bit, which is designed for low speed, into a high-speed spindle. You can use a V bit or a small endmill to mark the spots for drilling, then drill in the drill press.
Depends on the drill but in general unless it's rated for a RPM you can run at I'd be very careful. Some drills are so poorly made they vibrate extremely bad at high speed. PCB drills are made for high speed but usually have a very low depth of cut compared to what people are used to.
Woodworker wrote:1mm by 8mm length cutter, is this not what is needed?

http://www.amazon.com/Carbide-PCB-Mill- ... m+end+mill
That cutter is only 8mm (0.315") DOC so not deep enough. Additionally, these appear to be diamond cut router bits. They are designed for composites and will give a horrible cut in almost all soft media.

Please let me know if there is anything I can help with.

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 5:25 pm
by chipmaker
Great updates, thanks so much. I ordered that other ER11 collet from MSC and it did not work for exact reasons you mentioned. The bit fits perfectly into the collet but the collet will not clamp down evenly. I thought it was good to go at first, but turned it on and the bit wobbled like crazy, definitely not usable. So, given all of this, I am really curious to know:

What are the specs I need to look at on any given collet to know if it is compatible with any given spindle?
Is there a spindle upgrade I could do to the shapeoko that would let me use the collet from MSC?

Thanks!

Re: Collet for 5/64" Drill Bit in DWP 611

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 6:14 pm
by TDA
In general most spindles you are going to see out there will list an ER size (ER11, ER16, ER20, etc). Any collet of the same ER size will fit it. One thing you do want to watch for the the nut. There are standard and mini nuts. Mini nuts are generally a better choice as they are smaller and require less force to properly clamp. For routers look for the models listed. All the router manufacturers go with proprietary designs. Other than some that are cross compatible with other routers (Dewalt 611, PC 450) they are router specific.

There are a lot of spindle upgrades out there that you could use. They all have a lot of pros and cons. One of the biggest things you will probably have to watch for is the added weight though. As I'm not an expert on the Shapeoko I'll leave this to those better informed than myself.