Page 2 of 3

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:03 pm
by samc99us
I hear ya on weight. Big issue. One I am trying to solve on my new build by using even bigger gantry extrusions than most and a stiffer x-axis carriage. Right now, I can see the flex in my machine, namely the x-axis twisting generally the whole gantry when drilling in hard materials like aluminum. This flex is certainly present in what I call "ordinary" jobs, i.e machining solid surfaces, MDF, foam, but isn't visible, just leads to less accuracy.

Your weight point brings up a potential reason that flipping my z-axis on the new machine may not be prudent.

Your input would be much appreciated on the new design, documented here: http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7430

I was leaning towards a 1.5kw spindle as they seem more readily available in the air-cooled variety (water+electronics just sounds bad).

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:29 pm
by TDA
To address the original idea. I would highly not recommend this. While some of these have already been gone over:

To clamp this with enough force you will almost certainly damage the collet (ours or stock ones)

The runout will probably break most small bits.

These are most likely not balanced for these kinds of RPMs. (This is not just an issue with with drill feeds and speeds. You risk destroying the bearings in the router from a large unbalanced mass at high RPM. There's also the chance that if it's unbalanced enough something will give and end up flying at high speed in a random direction.)

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 7:12 pm
by samc99us
Thanks John for your feedback!

Any thoughts on making your bits available in standard size "kits"? I.e, most of the common drill sizes needed for clearance and tapped holes up to say 1/4"? I would gladly pay for such a kit...

Also, any chance you sell those depth rings separately? They would be really awesome on 1/8" and 1/4" end mills for easy bit swapping!

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 7:38 pm
by TDA
No problem. Try to contribute when I can.

We have a few for PCB sizes. I'll look into setting one up for some common tap and clearance sizes.

The 1/8" rings are in the database but don't currently have a page. If you search for DB08-RING-WHT they will come up though. We don't currently have any for 1/4". Not really common in the industry although we've toyed with the idea before.

Let me know if there is anything I can help with.

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 12:11 am
by AlainTernet
Maybe this kind of drill bit can work for wood drilling (1/8 to 1/4 bit size with 1/8 In. shank on all bit sizes) ?
Image
http://www.dremel.com/en-ca/Accessories ... pid=631-01

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 8:08 pm
by samc99us
Only 4 sizes available, so not very useful.

It would be nice if the precise bits drill bits had sharper points, as is they are pretty shallow.

The rings are really only useful if I can put one on both the 1/8" and 1/4" bits. I swap bits between roughing and finishing, and could remove more material on roughing if I had a super accurate way to swap bits. Though I plan on running two finishing passes anyway at different angles on my next set of molds.

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 8:46 pm
by WillAdams

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 11:35 pm
by samc99us
Yep Will, but it is more complicated than that due to how the workpiece is held. Bits need to be swapped at the same location. Installing balanced collet rings with equal depth settings will be faster and allow for more precise check touch offs.

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 11:37 pm
by samc99us
Oh, thanks for all your work on the wiki. It plus these forums are an invaluable resource.

Re: Drilling with Shapeoko

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:51 pm
by Neppo1345
I typically just load up a #1 or #3 center drill from littlemachineshop into the collet and use it to spot the holes.

Then I go over to the drill press and finish drilling them out.

I know it's not the solution you're looking for...but its necessary due to the spindle speed.