Page 1 of 1

Inlay issue

Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:59 pm
by woodhobby11
So I attempted my first big maple leaf inlay. I used a 30 degree vbit to do the inlay. After sanding it all down I noticed that some or most of the corners had gaps. I am just wondering what could cause this and how i go about fixing it for future projects.

Image

Re: Inlay issue

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:07 pm
by fasteddy
Could be a lot of different things, though I wonder if your v-bit is actually 30 degrees. If it's off a little you'd be overcutting the male and undercutting the female (or vice versa). And since v-carve inlays are so forgiving of tolerance, it makes sense that you'd only see it in the corners. In the meantime, a great fix is simply to push in matching sawdust and then drop some low viscosity CA glue (the thin watery stuff), then sand down. It will show a little darker, but it's cures to a great finish.

Re: Inlay issue

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 3:24 pm
by WillAdams
Could be caused by runout from the endmill not being perfectly plumb.