shapeoko 3 z axis

Assembly questions and answers for the Shapeoko 3 CNC Mill
jgarza
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:30 am

shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by jgarza » Thu Aug 20, 2015 11:25 pm

the z axis runs up when asked to raise the router and you and hear a couple of clicks from the belt that is being raised too high it lowers and clicks some more because its being lowered too much and yes in easal its at .125 in the dip switch and in carbide motion its at .250. I do home all my cuts to the front left of my material to me home is to lower your bit about .001 above the material. I'm trying to tell you as much as I can, lets see ok the bit is at .125 and the depth is at .125 the material in easal is maple but I am using .750 pine I didn't change any of the feel rates. both in easal and carbide motion I set the cut to be .125 but the first cut about .250 and continues to go deeper as you the machine run. everything else runs good.


I received this yesterday I followed the instructions but with the same results.




Sorry to hear you're having problems getting a job to run. Dont worry though - we'll get you fixed up.

Before we start anything else, take a look at how I start a job with my Shapeoko 3. Try to follow this workflow and let me know how it goes.

1.) Turn the power off on your machine and make sure your spindle is off.
2.) Get your material secured to your machine at the location of your choice.
3.) With the power still off, move your machine (just drag it with your hands) to where you want 0,0,0 to be (lets just say the bottom left corner of your material).
4.) Holding The spindle down so the bit is pressing against the workpiece (so the springs don't pull it back up) , turn the power on.
5.) Once the power is on, your machine should stay in place and you can let go of the z-axis.
6.) Load carbide motion and connect to your machine
7.) Go to Move Cutter, then click jog and zero everything - so X, Y, and Z all read 0.00
8.) Jog your machine to about +5mm in the z-axis (so your bit is no longer touching the material.
9.) Load your g-code file
10.) Turn on your spindle!
11.) Click Run Job!
12.) Dominate World.


Thank you

--
Edward Ford
support@carbide3d.com




Thanks Joe

WillAdams
Posts: 8542
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by WillAdams » Thu Aug 20, 2015 11:47 pm

Check the belt tension?

I'd check the settings and only use Carbide Motion until things click.

http://docs.carbide3d.com/article/38-sh ... l-settings
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

edwardrford
Posts: 1250
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Dixon, IL
Contact:

Re: shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by edwardrford » Fri Aug 21, 2015 1:43 am

I agree with Will - check the belt tension. http://docs.carbide3d.com/article/34-z- ... tensioning
Shapeoko 1 #0 - a couple of upgrades.
Shapeoko 2 #0 - a couple of upgrades.
Shapeoko 3 #2 - Stock

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by cvoinescu » Fri Aug 21, 2015 9:53 am

From what I've seen on the forum, Easel sometimes alters the GRBL configuration. Check that your Z steps-per-mm value is still correct (should be $102=20), then use only Carbide Motion until you get the machine running correctly.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

jgarza
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:30 am

Re: shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by jgarza » Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:44 pm

please advise how to get to settings on carbide motion.

WillAdams
Posts: 8542
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by WillAdams » Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:30 am

We have a bit on the wiki for that: http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... rd_options

It’s a bit convoluted:

- launch Carbide option and connect
- tap L to bring up the log window
- tap M to bring up the machine control window
- type and send $$ to get the settings

C.f., http://docs.carbide3d.com/article/38-sh ... l-settings
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/ Carbide Compact Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Carbide 3D precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

jgarza
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:30 am

Re: shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by jgarza » Sat Aug 22, 2015 10:34 pm

OK I did what you asked but in MDI mode when I press $$ then send nothing happens. I can move SO3 in all directions. by the way I have carbide motion beta because the one online came up as a white blank screen.

jgarza
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:30 am

Re: shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by jgarza » Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:54 pm

I don't understand how it can be the belt? if the device is program to move .125 in. then why does it move 6in and still clicks the belt wanting to go deeper? does anyone have an idea what I can do?

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by cvoinescu » Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:05 pm

That's definitely Easel having changed your $102 setting. Set it back to 20, and it'll work correctly.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

CastIrony
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:21 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: shapeoko 3 z axis

Post by CastIrony » Tue Aug 25, 2015 10:07 pm

cvoinescu wrote:That's definitely Easel having changed your $102 setting. Set it back to 20, and it'll work correctly.
Why the heck would Easel do that? Even if it's assuming you have a SO2 or X-Carve, you still might want to tweak that value and not have it be randomly overwritten by your CAM app.

EDIT: Apparently it only overwrites the value when you go through the setup walkthrough process, which is still pretty weird, but whatever.
Shapeoko 3 #192 - Complete! Needs limit switches.

Post Reply