SO3 Dropping Connection

SO3 Dropping Connection

Postby allenc » Sat Feb 02, 2019 1:05 am

When I first started using my SO3, I got lots of connection drops. I was advised to place the SO3 power cable on its own circuit. Problem solved...

However, I find due to wood shop rearrangement, I no longer have a separate circuit I can devote to the SO3. Looks like I'll have to connect SO3 power, spindle power, and PC power on the same 20 amp circuit. I am wondering if any one has experience with simple power cable shielding. Specifically, I'm considering a set of "Anti-interference Noise Filters Ferrite Core Choke Clips."

See this link to amazon for an example (however, clip diameter is too small, will have to research core chokes that will accommodation larger gauge power cables...

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B075G2P5SW/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o04__o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Does anyone have ideas/suggestions for shielding? I'm not married to the use of ferrite chokes, just ran across this doing research.

Thanks everyone,

Allen
allenc
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 12:58 am

Re: SO3 Dropping Connection

Postby WillAdams » Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:22 pm

We have a bit on this on the wiki: https://wiki.shapeoko.com/index.php/Ele ... connection

The ferrite beads help --- department of redundancy department I even added a pair to an old Apple cable with a braided wire sleeve.

If you can't resolve things, let us know at support@carbide3d.com and we'll do our best to help.
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)
WillAdams
 
Posts: 8476
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15

Re: SO3 Dropping Connection

Postby Colin_barlow » Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:49 am

Hi,

i'm a relatively new user of an XXL (Jan delivery) - I was having random stoppages - normally about 20-30 minutes into a job.

I read the wiki/links provided. I use a 1/2 HP dust extractor (i'm a in a woodshop) rather than a shopvac and I remembered that static builds up in the hose and the metal hose wire can ground occasionally via any route it can. I took the tip from the wiki/links and grounded the wire to the main ground bus that the controller etc are grounded on.

Since then I have operated without issues. I guess I was grounding to the router/Z carraige. May not be everyone's fix but seemed to solve mine.

Colin
Colin_barlow
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 4:52 pm


Return to Electronics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron