The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

sweetv13
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:08 am

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by sweetv13 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:06 pm

Hello,

thnaks for the Reply, The motors are moving. but Now one question? I tell the machine "Z5" and it moves down? can someone help me it is suppose to move right??

WillAdams
Posts: 8527
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by WillAdams » Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:19 pm

Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

sweetv13
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:08 am

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by sweetv13 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:56 pm

THANK YOU EVERYONE, its working now. But I do not know where to get the files from . the files that i have to upload to Gcode sender. where Do I find Them. I have autocad in my PC-

WillAdams
Posts: 8527
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by WillAdams » Tue Sep 17, 2013 11:41 pm

Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

sweetv13
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:08 am

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by sweetv13 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:00 pm

HELLO


So i did the first job. worked really we,, the second job is pending, but NOW- how do I do my own job???? I have autocad in my pc and try to pass DFX file to CAMBAM and I try using the CAMBAM and send to Gcode sender and it worked but too small, how do I scale? is it enought Autocad and CAMBAM to transfer to GCODE SENDER???? what other software do I need to learn??

WillAdams
Posts: 8527
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by WillAdams » Thu Sep 19, 2013 3:02 am

You can scale up in AutoCAD before exporting to CamBam. Perhaps the latter has measurement controls?

Not familiar w/ either program you describe (I draw in FreeHand, export to .pdf, import to Inkscape, export to SVG, then use MakerCAM), but they should work for the CAD and CAM steps:

- AutoCAD --- drawing / design --- http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/CAD
- CAMbam --- creation of G-code --- http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/CAM
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

bjbsquared
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:48 am

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by bjbsquared » Thu Sep 19, 2013 10:06 am

Here is my current toolchain. It works in linux or windows.

Draft Sight (AutoCAD) -> myDesign.dxf -> CAMBam -> myDesignedCAM.nc -> GCodeSender -> GRBL controller

Maker sure that AutoCAD, CAMBam and GRBL controller are set to the same units of either mm or inches.
#1016 - 1M x 1M Y: Dual Motor Drive w/Looped Belts, X:Dual Rail with wlanfox blocks, Z: Stock, Spindle:DW660

sweetv13
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:08 am

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by sweetv13 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:04 pm

Thank you all. Ill try the cad and cambam today afternoon. Just one more question : Do I have to give the deep i want in axis Z ib the cambam?? I assume that is. I still hacent seeb the cambam link you post me. Maybe i can find the answer there. Thanks alot. Im almost there!

WillAdams
Posts: 8527
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by WillAdams » Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:21 pm

sweetv13 wrote:Do I have to give the deep i want in axis Z ib the cambam?? I assume that is.
You assume correctly.

Using AutoCAD or some other 2D drawing or drafting program allows one to use a CAM program to extend it into what's known as 2.5D by indicating the depth to which one should cut at a given drill point, path or pocket --- one can do material removal along one side of the material w/o re-positioning it or making use of a 4th or 5th axis.

I sort of touch on that in my InkScape / MakerCAM tutorial on the wiki (which needs to be re-written --- if you have suggestions on that please edit away or comment on the Discussion page).

William

(P.S. - Your English is much better than my non-existent Spanish, high-school French, or Korean, but I thought you'd find it useful if I pointed out that what I quoted above would normally be something more like, ``Do I have to indicate the depth I want along the Z-axis in CamBam? I assume that it is.'')
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: The Motors wont go on!!! HELP!

Post by cvoinescu » Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:26 pm

WillAdams wrote:(P.S. - Your English is much better than my non-existent Spanish, high-school French, or Korean, but I thought you'd find it useful if I pointed out that what I quoted above would normally be something more like, ``Do I have to indicate the depth I want along the Z-axis in CamBam? I assume that it is.'')
Actually, that would be "I assume that I do", to be not only pedantic, but also correct.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

Post Reply