digitizer probe on grbl

Post Reply
turtle13
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 12:05 pm

digitizer probe on grbl

Post by turtle13 » Wed Oct 16, 2013 3:46 pm

I am new to the CNC world and plan on purchasing the V2 kit as soon as instructables puts it up for sale.
I was wondering if it is possible to run a digitizer probe with the grbl board to be able to "scan" preexisting items i want to recreate or modify, without having to draw them in CAD.
I have read that you would hook up the probe like you would a home switch to zero out your end mill, however not having the hardware infront of me, i am not sure if the GRBL supports this as an option.
Or would it be smarter to just buy the mechanical kit and buy a driver and motor kit off ebay that will support mach3, and have all the bells and whistles?

tweak
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:24 pm

Re: digitizer probe on grbl

Post by tweak » Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:32 pm

I think you need to use MACH3 for probing right now.

Seems like GRBL will support probing in the future, as you can read here: https://github.com/grbl/grbl/issues/140
ShapeOko hybrid, Dual X & Y Axis, ACME Z Axis, All NEMA 17, Kress 1050 FME-1 spindle (1.05KW), Steel V-Wheels & Hardcoat MakerSlide, Aluminum spacers, TinyG Controller, 800x550mm work area.

calica
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 8:13 am

Re: digitizer probe on grbl

Post by calica » Sat Oct 19, 2013 6:50 am

LinuxCNC also works well with probing.

Post Reply