Page 13 of 20

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 4:25 am
by apspurgeon
If anyone still having issued (I thought I solved this with earthing, shielding and isolation....until I moved location of my S03) put a 1000uf capacity across the 24v power line. The SO3 board has a connector and can plug straight on. I posted a video showing significant stepper 'hold' noise, and greatly reduced by this 1000uf cap.

I would always get failures with my garage door opening, even with all the shielding...and would switch it off for jobs. I've yet to have a failure when with the door going up/down now.

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 6:18 am
by B NEGATIVE
Do you have a pic of the modification?

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:51 am
by UltiArjan
Support shipped me a new electronics board, posted there full reply here;
http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic ... 378#p59378

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:43 am
by KAScnc
I've tried just about everything here and still disconnect somewhat frequently with the SparkFun Stepoko.

What makes it worse is the lack of reply's from sparkfun support. 3 emails sent over 4 weeks with not one reply.

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:30 pm
by WillAdams
If Sparkfun isn’t being helpful, please try again, mentioning the number of times you’ve tried, and CC:zing support@carbide3d.com

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 2:06 pm
by HDVideo
KAScnc wrote:I've tried just about everything here and still disconnect somewhat frequently with the SparkFun Stepoko.

What makes it worse is the lack of reply's from sparkfun support. 3 emails sent over 4 weeks with not one reply.
Well that's not very encouraging. I was hoping the SparkFun controller would be less susceptible to the disconnect problem. Their apparent lack of support for their own product is also worrisome.

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 2:13 pm
by aidenwolf
Just wondering KAScnc, reading through your posts, did you try the USB isolator?

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 3:53 pm
by Fablicator
To update:

I got the new PCB in the mail on Friday and got it installed ASAP.

Sadly it didn't solve my issue at all. (I got a disconnect almost every time I turned off the router)

I finally gave in and figured out how to run a new line from the breaker to my worktable. With the electronics on one and the router on another my issue is finally solved.

Carbide support seems to have been working really hard to get everyone with the issue squared away, so no complaints there.

All is well that ends well as far as I'm concerned.

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:27 pm
by Shook
I hooked up the new board on Sunday after shoveling 3ft of snow. I ran four copies of a quick job starting and stopping the DeWalt between each iteration. (Technically, I ran it 5 times because I didn't give myself enough room on the X axis when I first setup the job).

I didn't have any USB disconnects throughout the process. I *did* have UGS just crash without an error message once, but that's not the same problem I'd been experiencing before. Also, it's an older nightly build so I'm more apt to blame that one on UGS.

Re: S3 stops mid-job

Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:44 pm
by Atonwa
Heads up for the people that got the new board. There were no instructions with it but maybe you caught it when you installed. One of the mounting screws now has a pad under it to help ground the machine. I didn't even notice it when I installed the new board last night and just added a metal flat washer right now. I have a few more jobs to run this afternoon to see if there is a difference.

I haven't had a single disconnect while running a job today but still have the disconnects when trying to change the bit during longer runs. Anytime the router power is cycled (doesn't matter the switch or automatically through a relay) I lose the COM port and have to restart my comp and Shapeoko completely. I say it happens half as frequently now though. I ran a job this morning with 6 tool changes and was able to change 4 out of the 6 without disconnecting which was nice.

I'll report back after testing again with it properly grounded. I already have my router on a separate circuit.