batch 4, terminal block goes where?

Post Reply
seigenblues
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:32 am
Location: pacific nw

batch 4, terminal block goes where?

Post by seigenblues » Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:55 am

Hey all-

Just finished assembling my batch 4 shapeoko, just have to put the electronics together;

I notice on the wiki page (http://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/ ... ch_4_and_5)
that they recommend mounting the terminal block on the y-axis plate; unfortunately, it seems like the holes shown there are missing on batch 4. Am i missing anything? Where do i mount the terminal block to?

Thanks much,
Batch 4 Shapeoko #837, dual y & dw660
Shapeoko2, TinyG w/ dw660, NEMA23 XY.

T4b
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:36 am
Location: UTC+1
Contact:

Re: batch 4, terminal block goes where?

Post by T4b » Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:58 pm

It only uses one hole. Is there no single free hole on your Y-Plate? You should be able to use just about any of them as long as the cables are long enough.
I don't know if they changed the plates for batch 4.
ShapeOko #658
--
There are 10 kinds of people: Those who understand binary notation, those who don't and those who confuse it with ternary.

edwardrford
Posts: 1250
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Dixon, IL
Contact:

Re: batch 4, terminal block goes where?

Post by edwardrford » Mon Nov 19, 2012 3:59 pm

Split the terminal block into 3 sections of 4 (you can use a knife or wire cutters or even scissors). You can't see the Y axis (i cut it off on accident in the picture), but it's mounted in the same place as the X terminal block. The appropriate M3 hardware should be included with your kit.
IMG_0192.JPG
IMG_0192.JPG (136.82 KiB) Viewed 815 times
Shapeoko 1 #0 - a couple of upgrades.
Shapeoko 2 #0 - a couple of upgrades.
Shapeoko 3 #2 - Stock

Post Reply