Ruwan's Build

janapriya
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:50 am

Ruwan's Build

Post by janapriya » Fri Apr 18, 2014 3:45 am

First of all Thank You Edward for this wonderful project. Also I would like to thank everyone who answered the questions I had during my build.

I've bought the mechanical kit and bought electronics separately. I went ahead with Nema 23 motors since I wanted to extend the machine in the future. Originally planned 1m Y axis, even assembled that once, but later I've decided to stay with 500mm Y axis until I really need that. Following document contains all the items I bought during this build. I'm not proud of the amount I spent on shipping. For example, Instead of ordering all at once, I've had multiple orders from inventables, shop.shapeoko.com hence paid for shipping for each order. I followed Caleb's build for electronics, but at the end I used Build.net shield instead of C10 board.

I hope someone could benefit from the following document.
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... JQ37lII1zo

This is my build video.


Once I built it I realized my bed is not flat and some issues with squaring. So I spent some time on squaring the machine. I will explain it in detail in the next post.

My 4yr old son is also interested in a Shapeoko build, hence I helped him to make following. :D
shapeoko_jr.jpg
shapeoko_jr.jpg (157.22 KiB) Viewed 3264 times
In summary, I've done following changes/upgrades.
- Dewalt DW660 spindle and mount
- Dewalt DW660 dust shoe
- ACME upgrade
- Nema 23 Z-Axis kit
- Nema 23 motors for X, Y and Z
- Build.net stepper shield from ReactiveSubstance
- DRV8825 drivers
- 1m Y-axis (upgrade is pending)
Last edited by janapriya on Sat Apr 19, 2014 5:17 am, edited 2 times in total.

hanselcj
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:57 pm
Location: Central Florida (east coast)

Re: Ruwan's Build

Post by hanselcj » Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:24 am

Awesome job, I love the build video. How long did it take you to put together?

-Chase
Shapeoko 2 #4951: Xbox 360 Pendant, Z-axis lead screw and NEMA23 upgrade, DW660 with Loc-Line dust collection, Googly Eyes, Swivel cutter attachment.

janapriya
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:50 am

Re: Ruwan's Build

Post by janapriya » Sat Apr 19, 2014 4:35 am

I've updated the original post with more details.

janapriya
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:50 am

Re: Ruwan's Build

Post by janapriya » Sat Apr 19, 2014 4:37 am

hanselcj wrote:Awesome job, I love the build video. How long did it take you to put together?
-Chase
Thanks Chase. I think it is roughly 10 or more hours. But I will confirm. Please note this is excluding the time I spent on Squaring the machine :-).

janapriya
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:50 am

Re: Ruwan's Build

Post by janapriya » Fri Oct 03, 2014 2:40 pm

I have 3D printed some limit switch mounts.
Design file is available at http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:486796

Each limit switch contain following.
TEMCo Miicro Limit Switch CN0098 - 1 Qty
M3 Screws (3mm-.5x10mm Flat Head Machine Screws) - 2 Qty
M3 Nuts - 2Qty
IMG_6604.jpg
IMG_6604.jpg (110.79 KiB) Viewed 2997 times
More information on TEMCo Miicro Limit Switch Is found here.
http://www.temcoindustrialpower.com/pro ... N0098.html

I bought them from ebay.
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=TE ... m&_sacat=0
IMG_6610.jpg
IMG_6610.jpg (125.61 KiB) Viewed 2997 times
Installed on the machine. Wiring yet to finish.
IMG_6613_combined.jpg
IMG_6613_combined.jpg (477.18 KiB) Viewed 2997 times

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Ruwan's Build

Post by cvoinescu » Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:26 pm

That's some very neat printing. The design is nice too, but it's the quality of the prints that stands out to me.
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

janapriya
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:50 am

Re: Ruwan's Build

Post by janapriya » Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:06 pm

Thanks Catalin!
They came out great, except for one mount. Somehow Cura didn't like to print the holes for screws for that one. Slick3r helped me to get better results for other mounts. I'm still learning/calibrating my machine (Rigidbot). :-)

janapriya
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:50 am

Re: Ruwan's Build

Post by janapriya » Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:48 am

Poor man's work holding mechanism :-)

1. I have added 36, 1/4"-20 T-Nuts to the waste board. First I've marked the locations and then I drilled them. I've used a screw to tighten T-Nuts (screw is used to pull each T-Nut).
bought from http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0002ZPEMC
IMG_7422.jpg
IMG_7422.jpg (222.92 KiB) Viewed 2685 times
2. I've bought some 4in X 5/8in Mending Braces from ACE hardware: http://www.acehardware.com/product/inde ... d=29675496. Also I've used some 1/4" screws to build the work holding mechanism.
IMG_7427.jpg
IMG_7427.jpg (203.96 KiB) Viewed 2685 times
IMG_7430.jpg
IMG_7430.jpg (176.37 KiB) Viewed 2685 times

WillAdams
Posts: 8489
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Pennsylvania --- south of the Turnpike, East of US-15
Contact:

Re: Ruwan's Build

Post by WillAdams » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:11 am

Ingenious! Upload to the wiki?
Shapeoko 3XL #0006 w/Makita RT0701 Router w/0.125″ and ¼″ Elaire precision collets
Nomad 883 Pro #596 (bamboo)

cvoinescu
Posts: 4442
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:50 pm
Location: Camberley, UK
Contact:

Re: Ruwan's Build

Post by cvoinescu » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:49 pm

The reason many people prefer wood or plastic hold-downs is that, sooner or later, you'll run the cutter into one. Now that you can hold down material, mill yourself some hold-downs out of plywood. :)
Proud owner of ShapeOko #709, eShapeOko #0, and of store.amberspyglass.co.uk

Post Reply